#
buy premium
Linda Fiorentino

Linda Fiorentino

Birthday: 9 March 1958, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name: Clorinda Fiorentino
Height: 173 cm

Linda Fiorentino born March 9, 1958 or 1960 is an American actress. She has starred in the films Vision Quest (1985), Gotcha! (1985), After Hours (1985), Jade (1995), Men in Black (1997), and Dogma (1 ...Show More

Linda Fiorentino
Sometimes I have to work because I need the money. You weigh the issues and ask yourself, "Can I wak Show more Sometimes I have to work because I need the money. You weigh the issues and ask yourself, "Can I wake up every morning and do this?" Hide
I was still making movies so it wasn't as if I were working in a bar, but they were independent film Show more I was still making movies so it wasn't as if I were working in a bar, but they were independent films that couldn't find distributors. Hide
You constantly have to find something that's challenging, a director who's challenging, co-stars who Show more You constantly have to find something that's challenging, a director who's challenging, co-stars who are challenging. That's what keeps us going Hide
I don't look at scripts in terms of commercially. I just look at the part, the people involved. I don't look at scripts in terms of commercially. I just look at the part, the people involved.
As actors, the thing we have to fight, more than even the business part of making movies, is boredom Show more As actors, the thing we have to fight, more than even the business part of making movies, is boredom. Hide
I go to bed with men, not boys. I go to bed with men, not boys.
I've been in the bargain basement of the movie business. I've been in the bargain basement of the movie business.
Teens aren't just interested in getting laid. I won't believe that's all they're interested in. I ha Show more Teens aren't just interested in getting laid. I won't believe that's all they're interested in. I have four younger sisters and they're sick of being shown how they're supposed to react in bed. Hide
[on getting the part of Bethany in Dogma (1999)] When I read the script, I just said, "There's no wa Show more [on getting the part of Bethany in Dogma (1999)] When I read the script, I just said, "There's no way anyone else is allowed to have this part". I thought it was extremely clever and it had very imaginative answers to all my childhood questions about angels and devils and the apostles and all that stuff. Hide
All I'm thinking about today is cleaning my bathroom. All I'm thinking about today is cleaning my bathroom.
The thing that's always bothered me is that, even if you have a strong female character, invariably Show more The thing that's always bothered me is that, even if you have a strong female character, invariably in the third act she has to say something like, "I'm sorry, I didn't mean to hurt you," or she has to become really vulnerable and wimpy and get her comeuppance. Even in something like Thelma & Louise (1991), where you have these two very strong characters, they have to die in the end. What's so special about The Last Seduction (1994) is that none of that happens. Had a Hollywood studio made that film instead of an independent, it would have been very different. She definitely wouldn't have gotten away with what she does get away with. Hide
[Interview with Roger Ebert, 1995.] I'm single and I've gone on a few dates since The Last Seduction Show more [Interview with Roger Ebert, 1995.] I'm single and I've gone on a few dates since The Last Seduction (1994) came out and I could see the disappointment in the eyes of men who thought I was going to be a hot date and teach them all this weird stuff. And then they find out I'm just a normal person, you know, and I don't have leanings towards strange sexual behavior and it's like a disappointment crosses their faces. Hide
They're my favorite two words these days: Oscar reject. They're my favorite two words these days: Oscar reject.
I would like to do maybe a smaller romantic comedy. I would like to do maybe a smaller romantic comedy.
You can talk about movies all you want, but I have this porcelain fetish. I've had it since I was a Show more You can talk about movies all you want, but I have this porcelain fetish. I've had it since I was a kid, because there were so many kids in my family, the only place I had any solace was in the bathroom. Hide
I have a sister who's kind of in the business-she does voice-overs. I think they all watch what I go Show more I have a sister who's kind of in the business-she does voice-overs. I think they all watch what I go through and have decided to get married and have children instead. It's a safer bet. Hide
I never wear leather. I never wear leather.
I would love to have children, yes. Maybe even adopt them. I'm not sure that I should pass on my gen Show more I would love to have children, yes. Maybe even adopt them. I'm not sure that I should pass on my genes. Hide
Marriage is a financial contract; I have enough contracts already. Marriage is a financial contract; I have enough contracts already.
Chazz Palminteri is just the ultimate screen husband. Chazz Palminteri is just the ultimate screen husband.
Do you know what my real name is? It's Clorinda. Which is also Italian. They used to call me Clorox Show more Do you know what my real name is? It's Clorinda. Which is also Italian. They used to call me Clorox when I was a kid. Hide
Linda Fiorentino's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (21)
Linda Fiorentino Linda Fiorentino'S roles
Kiki Bridges
Kiki Bridges

Trina Gavin
Trina Gavin

Bethany
Bethany

Bridget Gregory
Bridget Gregory

Liberty Wallace
Liberty Wallace

Laurel Weaver
Laurel Weaver

CouchTuner