#
buy premium
Melina Mercouri

Melina Mercouri

Birthday: 18 October 1920, Athens, Greece
Birth Name: Maria Amalia Mercouri
Height: 169 cm

Melina Mercouri was born in Athens, Greece on October 18, 1920. An early woman activist, she was elected to the Greek Parliament in 1977. Later Miss Mercouri was to become the first woman to hold a Se ...Show More

Melina Mercouri
"I was born Greek and I would die Greek. Mr. Pattakos was born a dictator and he will die as a dicta Show more "I was born Greek and I would die Greek. Mr. Pattakos was born a dictator and he will die as a dictator." Her reply to the fact that the Military dictatorship in Greece (1967-1974) in Greece had proclaimed that she was no longer a Greek citizen. Hide
Melina Mercouri's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (8)
Melina Mercouri Melina Mercouri'S roles
Elizabeth Lipp
Elizabeth Lipp

CouchTuner