#
buy premium
Robert Preston

Robert Preston

Birthday: 8 June 1918, Newton Highlands, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Name: Robert Preston Meservey
Height: 178 cm

American leading man of vast charisma, Robert Preston was the son of a garment worker and a record store clerk and grew up in Los Angeles. He was a trained musician, playing several instruments, and i ...Show More

Robert Preston
[on Loretta Young] She worked with a full-length mirror behind the camera. I didn't know which Loret Show more [on Loretta Young] She worked with a full-length mirror behind the camera. I didn't know which Loretta to play to -- the one in the mirror or the one that was with me. Hide
[on Gary Cooper] I loved working with Gary Cooper. People refer to Cooperisms and Cooper tricks, but Show more [on Gary Cooper] I loved working with Gary Cooper. People refer to Cooperisms and Cooper tricks, but I always found him to be a tremendous actor. Hide
[on working with Julie Andrews on Victor Victoria (1982)] I suppose what I like most about working w Show more [on working with Julie Andrews on Victor Victoria (1982)] I suppose what I like most about working with Julie is that one has the feeling that the other half of the scene is well taken care of. You can relax and do your own role because you know she's doing hers. Hide
I've done my best to avoid B pictures. Why should I go into them now and call it television? I've done my best to avoid B pictures. Why should I go into them now and call it television?
(On DeMille directing him in "Union Pacific") He was no director. For over two weeks of shooting,Sta Show more (On DeMille directing him in "Union Pacific") He was no director. For over two weeks of shooting,Stanwyck and I were alone in a boxcar, and because there were no crowd scenes, no special effects, just two people acting, you'd never have known the old man was on the set. He didn't know what to do with it, except just roll and print. He didn't know what to tell us. Also, he was not a nice person, politically or in any other way. I think the only man DeMille ever envied was Hitler. It's no secret how I felt about him. Eventually, by turning things down, I'd insulted him, and so we had no relationship at all in the last years. Hide
I'd get the best role in every B picture and the second best in the A pictures. I'd get the best role in every B picture and the second best in the A pictures.
[on leaving Paramount after twelve years] I no longer needed or wanted the paternalism of a studio, Show more [on leaving Paramount after twelve years] I no longer needed or wanted the paternalism of a studio, and that's what it was in those days. The studio system had to be paternalistic, but I didn't want Big Daddy anymore. The real reason they let me go was that they'd given me a new contract, so by that time I was making more money than Alan Ladd playing the heavy in his pictures. It was easier for them to let me go and hire me back if they needed me. Hide
Everytime I turned down something, or wasn't offered something I really wanted, the very next thing Show more Everytime I turned down something, or wasn't offered something I really wanted, the very next thing that I did was the thing I should have done all along. It's been a lucky career that way. Nothing that I've ever made really hurt me. I've survived some bad ones just the way I've survived some plays that ran four performances. Hide
Robert Preston's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (8)
Robert Preston Robert Preston'S roles
Centauri
Centauri

Beauregard Jackson Pickett Burnside
Beauregard Jackson Pickett Burnside

Carole
Carole

CouchTuner