#
buy premium
Adam Shankman

Adam Shankman

Birthday: 27 November 1964, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Adam Michael Shankman

Adam Shankman was born on November 27, 1964 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Adam Michael Shankman. He is known for his work on Hairspray (2007), A Walk to Remember (2002) and Rock of Ages (2012).

Adam Shankman
[In response to Kevin Naff's (editor of The Washington Blade) proposed boycott of film "Hairspray" ( Show more [In response to Kevin Naff's (editor of The Washington Blade) proposed boycott of film "Hairspray" (2007) by gays, which claimed star John Travolta had "no business" playing an iconic gay character] "I am stunned this has gotten that far. He (Naff) has made the dumbest claims on the entire planet. Everybody involved in 'Hairspray' - all the creators are gay. So John has no problem with people being gay - me, the writers, composer, John Waters - all gay. John's personal beliefs never walked onto my set. I never heard the word 'Scientology.'" Hide
Adam Shankman's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (27) as Director (8)
Adam Shankman Adam Shankman'S roles
Clam Bake Chef
Clam Bake Chef

Himself - Judge, Himself - Guest Judge, Himself, Judge
Himself - Judge, Himself - Guest Judge, Himself, Judge

CouchTuner