#
buy premium
Alyson Hannigan

Alyson Hannigan

Birthday: 24 March 1974, Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Birth Name: Alyson Lee Hannigan
Height: 164 cm

Alyson Hannigan was born in Washington, D.C., to Emilie (Posner), a real estate agent, and Al Hannigan, a truck driver. She began her acting career in Atlanta at the young age of 4 in commercials spon ...Show More

Alyson Hannigan
Nerds are far more interesting human in later life. - on the varying times of "blossoming" for indiv Show more Nerds are far more interesting human in later life. - on the varying times of "blossoming" for individuals. Hide
It's like walking around a history book. You have all these beautiful buildings that were built befo Show more It's like walking around a history book. You have all these beautiful buildings that were built before 1980. - on London. Hide
You need to suffer to be interesting. You need to suffer to be interesting.
"It was great for a change to share a week's work, rather than being on different projects. With the Show more "It was great for a change to share a week's work, rather than being on different projects. With the hours Alexis and I spend on set, you can tend to pass like ships in the night. Weekends, however, are great because we can share precious time together. But when we're at home, I promise you, we certainly don't talk about vampires or suck each other's blood for tea" [on playing the season 4, episode 15, role of "Willow" as a crossover on Angel (1999) June 4, 2003]. Hide
[sardonically, on wrapping Series 3 of Buffy the Vampire Slayer] I was just relieved they weren't go Show more [sardonically, on wrapping Series 3 of Buffy the Vampire Slayer] I was just relieved they weren't going to do the fifth year of high school. [A&E Biography: Buffy the Vampire Slayer] Hide
[on her role as the witch "Willow", crossing over from Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) to act in the Show more [on her role as the witch "Willow", crossing over from Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) to act in the episode Angel: Orpheus (2003) on the series Angel (1999), where her fiancé, Alexis Denisof, is a regular:] "I finally get to spend a day with my honey, so that's really nervous coming in. I had butterflies in my stomach. I don't know why I was so nervous -- maybe because I don't know how to pronounce half the lines I have to say today. They're in some made-up language". Hide
Asked in a May 6, 2003, interview by Fred Topel what might be her final thoughts on playing Willow R Show more Asked in a May 6, 2003, interview by Fred Topel what might be her final thoughts on playing Willow Rosenberg, Hannigan answered, "Oh, I'm going to miss everything. It's been the most amazing and significant job of my life obviously and I'll always have it near and dear to my heart. I'm so grateful and appreciative that I worked with the best crew and the best writers and producers and cast and I love them all." The follow-up interview question was: "What would you like the fans to do with an extra hour in their schedule?" Hannigan replied firmly: "Read." Hide
[She was asked in a May 6, 2003 interview by Fred Topel how she developed the "Willow voice"] I sort Show more [She was asked in a May 6, 2003 interview by Fred Topel how she developed the "Willow voice"] I sort of got her voice when I was auditioning. I was sitting in the parking lot looking at the material, and I didn't have it, I didn't have it. Then there was one particular line which, from there on, I was like, "Okay, I know how I want to play this character." Hide
Alyson Hannigan's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (85)
Alyson Hannigan Alyson Hannigan'S roles
Suzy Simpson
Suzy Simpson

Lucy
Lucy

Gerda
Gerda

Trina Echolls
Trina Echolls

Lily Aldrin
Lily Aldrin

Jessie Mills
Jessie Mills

Show More
CouchTuner