#
buy premium
Amy Acker

Amy Acker

Birthday: 5 December 1976, Dallas, Texas, USA
Birth Name: Amy Louise Acker
Height: 173 cm

Born and raised in Dallas, Texas where she graduated Lake Highlands High School, Amy Acker is the oldest of four children; she has two sisters and one brother. An acting major at Southern Methodist Un ...Show More

Amy Acker
[on knowing Joss Whedon before the role of Fred on Angel (1999)] I wouldn't say I knew much about Jo Show more [on knowing Joss Whedon before the role of Fred on Angel (1999)] I wouldn't say I knew much about Joss Whedon, but I did know about Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997). My boyfriend in college, his roommate and his girlfriend had 'Buffy' pizza night every Tuesday. At first I was like, 'I don't know about this show, a vampire show,' and immediately got sucked in. I was like, 'This is the best writing ever.' Hide
[1/23/03] I want to be strong and a vampire slayer. [1/23/03] I want to be strong and a vampire slayer.
[interview in "Fresno Bee", 2/4/04, on her Angel (1999) character Fred] Looking back at my character Show more [interview in "Fresno Bee", 2/4/04, on her Angel (1999) character Fred] Looking back at my character, I've gotten to do about 12 different parts because I started out crazy, in a potato sack, in a demon dimension. Now I'm in charge of this multi-million-dollar science lab. The journey between those points has really brought a lot of strength to the role. Hide
[3/17/03, on meeting Alyson Hannigan, whose Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) character "Willow" cross Show more [3/17/03, on meeting Alyson Hannigan, whose Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) character "Willow" crossed over to take part on Angel (1999) for the season-4 episode, Angel: Orpheus (2003)] This is our first time actually meeting each other. She's pretty cool, so I'm hoping that Joss will maybe make me a witch or something, too. Hide
[1/23/03, on her Angel (1999) character Fred facing the evil vampire Angelus as played by star David Show more [1/23/03, on her Angel (1999) character Fred facing the evil vampire Angelus as played by star David Boreanaz, who ad-libbed a lot of his lines] I think it's great; he has so much fun playing that character. It's a lot of improvisation and taking risks. You never know what he's going to say; it changes from take to take. He's definitely trying to make a shock; he's going out of his way to make me uncomfortable. It's hard. She [Fred] has heard everything he can do. He's bringing out some of the vulnerability in Fred. Hide
Amy Acker's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (72)
Amy Acker Amy Acker'S roles
Kate Strucker
Kate Strucker

Sandy Colfax
Sandy Colfax

Esther Edelstein
Esther Edelstein

Audrey Nathan
Audrey Nathan

Miggy
Miggy

Esther Edelstein
Esther Edelstein

Show More
CouchTuner