#
buy premium
Amy Schumer

Amy Schumer

Birthday: 1 June 1981, Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Amy Beth Schumer
Height: 170 cm

Amy Schumer was born on June 1, 1981 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA as Amy Beth Schumer. She is a writer and actress, known for Trainwreck (2015), Inside Amy Schumer (2013) and Amy Schumer ...Show More

Amy Schumer
[on training for her title role in Inside Amy Schumer (2013)] I was like, "Maybe I don't need to do Show more [on training for her title role in Inside Amy Schumer (2013)] I was like, "Maybe I don't need to do anything. They asked me to star in a movie. Am I maybe gorgeous?" I think every girl has this little secret suspicion. But then my stunt double was a guy. Hide
My background is in theater. I was a theater major in college. My background is in theater. I was a theater major in college.
I think of myself as a fairly attractive girl and always have, thanks to my mom. I was brought into Show more I think of myself as a fairly attractive girl and always have, thanks to my mom. I was brought into this world thinking I was gorgeous because my mother was extremely devoted to this notion. Hide
The last couple of roles I missed out on went to Jennifer Hudson, Jessica Biel and Olivia Wilde. The last couple of roles I missed out on went to Jennifer Hudson, Jessica Biel and Olivia Wilde.
[on being offered her first movie role] My dream was that I would be the head bartender in a restaur Show more [on being offered her first movie role] My dream was that I would be the head bartender in a restaurant in Times Square, so this is good. Hide
To be really great, you need to be naturally funny in order to stand out. But you can work at it, an Show more To be really great, you need to be naturally funny in order to stand out. But you can work at it, and find the best vehicle that you have to communicate what you're saying to people. Hide
I like to create stuff. I like to express myself through jokes. I like to create stuff. I like to express myself through jokes.
My comedy is unapologetic and fearless. Like, sometimes you'll wind up having condomless sex with so Show more My comedy is unapologetic and fearless. Like, sometimes you'll wind up having condomless sex with someone that you probably shouldn't. I'm interested in sharing that part of myself unapologetically so that other people will hopefully feel better. Hide
I've had a lot of sex in my life, and no bullshit, 80 per cent of those were Irish people. Don't app Show more I've had a lot of sex in my life, and no bullshit, 80 per cent of those were Irish people. Don't applaud that. You know what that means. Hide
I think you can go from being not very funny to working really hard for 10 years and figuring out ho Show more I think you can go from being not very funny to working really hard for 10 years and figuring out how to make a living on the road, but I don't think you can rise much above that. Hide
I'll never forget the day I realized I wasn't quite the Ford model I thought I was. I'll never forget the day I realized I wasn't quite the Ford model I thought I was.
I've always been really dark, and drawn to darker humor. Nothing has been forced, and I don't say an Show more I've always been really dark, and drawn to darker humor. Nothing has been forced, and I don't say anything for shock value. Hide
I feel very comfortable in my own skin. When someone makes jokes about me being heavy, it makes me m Show more I feel very comfortable in my own skin. When someone makes jokes about me being heavy, it makes me mad. It's not true. I'm right where I should be. Hide
[on Senator Charles Chuck Schumer] He's my dad's cousin. I definitely grew up knowing him - not know Show more [on Senator Charles Chuck Schumer] He's my dad's cousin. I definitely grew up knowing him - not knowing that it mattered that he was in politics, and not really dealing with it at all. The first time it came up was when my sister and I were arrested for shoplifting. We were arrested for grand larceny, and [the cops] were like, 'You're lucky you have this last name.' And they pleaded it down, to like disturbing the peace or something. I really thought that shit was off the record, until I was on Last Comic and they asked me if I had any arrests, and I was like, 'Eh, not really.' They have real lawyers - it's like General Electric - and they knew everything I'd stolen. Hide
I tend to eat pretty healthy, though, and I work out - I work out hard. I tend to eat pretty healthy, though, and I work out - I work out hard.
I just say what I think is the funniest thing I could say. I'm not trying to make headlines. I'm jus Show more I just say what I think is the funniest thing I could say. I'm not trying to make headlines. I'm just trying to say the stuff that I think is funny and will make people laugh. Hide
Amy Schumer Amy Schumer'S roles
Mrs. Burns
Mrs. Burns

Amy
Amy

Diane
Diane

Young Lady
Young Lady

Mrs. Burns
Mrs. Burns

Lacey
Lacey

Show More
CouchTuner