#
buy premium
Anthony Michael Hall

Anthony Michael Hall

Birthday: 14 April 1968, West Roxbury, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Name: Michael Anthony Thomas Charles Hall
Height: 188 cm

Anthony Michael Hall was born in West Roxbury, Massachusetts. His parents are Mercedes Hall, an actress-blues and jazz singer, and Larry Hall, who owned an auto body shop. His stepfather is a show-bus ...Show more

Anthony Michael Hall
Everyone deserves the opportunity to succeed. Everyone deserves the opportunity to succeed.
[on working in all three mediums] Movies and television are both incredibly gratifying. I treat the Show more [on working in all three mediums] Movies and television are both incredibly gratifying. I treat the work the same. Music, specifically songwriting and music production, are very gratifying as well. Hide
[2003] I don't really do the Hollywood party thing. Some people party every night, but years ago I f Show more [2003] I don't really do the Hollywood party thing. Some people party every night, but years ago I figured out that people who are getting ahead are getting it done before 6 p.m. Hide
[on why he chose the character Johnny Smith on The Dead Zone (2002)] Playing a character that develo Show more [on why he chose the character Johnny Smith on The Dead Zone (2002)] Playing a character that develops from within was very attractive to me. In playing this part, it is challenging to find the mind, body, and spirit for the role of John Smith. I do watch Star Trek (1966) episodes a lot more closely now! Hide
[on what he would do if he had to spend a million dollars on someone other than himself] Donate a po Show more [on what he would do if he had to spend a million dollars on someone other than himself] Donate a portion to reputable children's and animal charities, donate a portion to churches and homeless organizations. Hide
I grew up in the public eye. I can't hide from that. I always embrace the work I've done before. I w Show more I grew up in the public eye. I can't hide from that. I always embrace the work I've done before. I wouldn't be where I am now if it wasn't for those movies. I'm always baffled by actors who are like "I'm not going to talk about the '80s." What? You're just forgetting that whole experience? I feel very fortunate to have been able to do those films. It gave me the tools I needed to be where I am. Hide
[on why he never went to college] I've been a working actor since age eight. It became my craft and Show more [on why he never went to college] I've been a working actor since age eight. It became my craft and career by high school. I did not go to college, but I'm an avid reader in the ongoing process of educating myself. Hide
[on Tom Green's directorial style with Freddy Got Fingered (2001)] Off-camera, he's very quiet. He'd Show more [on Tom Green's directorial style with Freddy Got Fingered (2001)] Off-camera, he's very quiet. He'd often be walking around quietly, twirling his hair while thinking about his next shot. I think the guy's a genius. I think the guy's a social hypnotist. I think he's incredible. He's on to something big-time and it's not just stand-up comedy. If this doesn't make $100 million, something's wrong. I smell a sequel. In reality, the film's budget was $14 million and it grossed $14.25 million. Hide
I don't want to go away as an actor. I don't want to go away as an actor.
Anthony Michael Hall's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (67)
Anthony Michael Hall Anthony Michael Hall'S roles
Les Franklin
Les Franklin

Greg Pulver
Greg Pulver

Brian Johnson
Brian Johnson

Gary Wallace
Gary Wallace

Professor Merkin
Professor Merkin

Walter Sykes
Walter Sykes

Show More
CouchTuner