#
buy premium
Barbara Windsor

Barbara Windsor

Birthday: 6 August 1937, Shoreditch, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Barbara-Ann Deeks
Height: 147 cm

Barbara Windsor got a glimpse of theatrical life at an early age when her grandmother took her backstage at a theatre and she decided that was what she wanted to do. She attended several professional ...Show More

Barbara Windsor
I am aware that I look good for my age. It's my genes. My dad looked incredibly young, so did my mot Show more I am aware that I look good for my age. It's my genes. My dad looked incredibly young, so did my mother. And a younger husband helps. Scott is only 45. If he hadn't come along, I don't know what I'd have done. Hide
I have had the most wonderful time on EastEnders (1985) and I will miss you all. The show has change Show more I have had the most wonderful time on EastEnders (1985) and I will miss you all. The show has changed my life and I want you all to continue the good work, because I'll be at home watching you. Hide
On not having children: I don't have any regrets about not having kids. I've just never had those ma Show more On not having children: I don't have any regrets about not having kids. I've just never had those maternal feelings. I am a nurturer by nature, but I nurture adults: my friends, the people I work with. I don't want to nurture children. Hide
In my late 40s I found it difficult at casting interviews because people would still think I was as Show more In my late 40s I found it difficult at casting interviews because people would still think I was as young as I appeared in the Carry Ons. I would go for a part that was my age but they would have seen Carry On Camping the night before and say I was far too young. Hide
I check all my props, everything. Acting is something I love. I have done it since I was 13 but it h Show more I check all my props, everything. Acting is something I love. I have done it since I was 13 but it had completely taken over my life absolutely. Hide
Jessie Wallace was the first time I erupted. She was late, she was young. She's not like that any mo Show more Jessie Wallace was the first time I erupted. She was late, she was young. She's not like that any more. I lost my temper. It was silly and I burst into tears and ran up to the producer. I said I had been terrible and amateur. Hide
[Speaking about Joan Sims in 2001 at the time of her death] "To me she was the last of the great Car Show more [Speaking about Joan Sims in 2001 at the time of her death] "To me she was the last of the great Carry Ons. She was there at the beginning. Her talent was wonderful, she could do any accent, dialect, she could dance, sing, play dowdy and glam. We laughed all the time and giggled a lot. I will sorely miss her." Hide
It's amazing, fantastic. It's spot on and absolutely sensational. - On her Madame Tussaud's wax work Show more It's amazing, fantastic. It's spot on and absolutely sensational. - On her Madame Tussaud's wax works model Hide
I miss EastEnders (1985) I loved it. But I was exhausted when I left. They asked me to go back recen Show more I miss EastEnders (1985) I loved it. But I was exhausted when I left. They asked me to go back recently - they've asked a few times. I am tempted! But my husband Scott says you have to really think about it. Because, towards the end, I was so exhausted and not sleeping at night. I'm not quite ready for it. Hide
I found myself in the doldrums in the early Nineties. I was too old to play the dolly bird any longe Show more I found myself in the doldrums in the early Nineties. I was too old to play the dolly bird any longer and I looked too young to play a woman of my real age. No one ever saw me as the aunt, mother or grandmother. Hide
EastEnders (1985) has been wonderful to me and it's no secret that it changed my life all of those y Show more EastEnders (1985) has been wonderful to me and it's no secret that it changed my life all of those years ago. I'll be so sad to leave Peggy behind; she's such a wonderful character to play. I have had the pleasure of working with a marvelous cast and crew and have made many lasting good friends. Hide
The beautiful thing is that ageism just doesn't exist on EastEnders (1985). The show saved me. The beautiful thing is that ageism just doesn't exist on EastEnders (1985). The show saved me.
We didn't get a lot of money and we did always seem to be doing outside shots in winter but it paid Show more We didn't get a lot of money and we did always seem to be doing outside shots in winter but it paid the mortgage and I loved it. - On her Carry On movies Hide
I am not like my image; I take my work so seriously. Everyone thinks I just bounce in, but I study a Show more I am not like my image; I take my work so seriously. Everyone thinks I just bounce in, but I study and everything has to be just right. Hide
I've been incredibly lucky. I've worked in two iconic shows, 'Carry On' and EastEnders (1985). If it Show more I've been incredibly lucky. I've worked in two iconic shows, 'Carry On' and EastEnders (1985). If it all ended tomorrow - and it could - I'd just be terribly grateful. I've been fortunate enough to do what I love and get paid for it. Hide
Barbara Windsor's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (26)
Barbara Windsor Barbara Windsor'S roles
Nurse Sandra May
Nurse Sandra May

Harriet
Harriet

Peggy Mitchell
Peggy Mitchell

Goldie Locks aka Maud Boggins
Goldie Locks aka Maud Boggins

Babs
Babs

Dormouse
Dormouse

Show More
CouchTuner