#
buy premium
Bill Duke

Bill Duke

Birthday: 26 February 1943, Poughkeepsie, New York, USA
Birth Name: William Henry Duke Jr.
Height: 194 cm

Duke Media Entertainment, led by actor, director, producer, writer and humanitarian, Bill Duke, is dedicated to bringing quality Edutainment to audiences around the globe. Formerly Yagya Productions, ...Show More

Bill Duke
There are very few things that you do as an actor that are not part of you on some level. I've been Show more There are very few things that you do as an actor that are not part of you on some level. I've been able to get a certain freedom, and since I'm an introverted person, it's a way to act out to a certain extent. The profession allows me to be many different kind s of things that I think I don't have the personal courage to be in my personal life. Hide
I've studied different terms of acting, different kinds. However, I could not say that I subscribe t Show more I've studied different terms of acting, different kinds. However, I could not say that I subscribe to any particular kind of acting. I utilize what I know from real life to create my characters. Acting for me is an opportunity to really live out a number of different lives. To be able to portray those different aspects of yourself sets you free in a lot of ways. Hide
[om being typecast as police officers] Once I figured Hollywood might typecast me as the police offi Show more [om being typecast as police officers] Once I figured Hollywood might typecast me as the police officer, I turned to directing. That way, I could wait until an interesting project came along. Hide
Bill Duke's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (53) as Director (6)
Bill Duke Bill Duke'S roles
Det. Hicks
Det. Hicks

Lieutenant Washington
Lieutenant Washington

Capt. Earl Armbruster
Capt. Earl Armbruster

Chief Hinges
Chief Hinges

Nokes
Nokes

Cooke
Cooke

Show More
CouchTuner