#
buy premium
B.J. Novak

B.J. Novak

Birthday: 31 July 1979, Newton, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Name: Benjamin Joseph Manaly Novak
Height: 174 cm

B.J. Novak was born on July 31, 1979 in Newton, Massachusetts, USA as Benjamin Joseph Manaly Novak. He is an actor and producer, known for The Office (2005), Inglourious Basterds (2009) and The Amazin ...Show More

B.J. Novak
I do not have very much office experience. I do not have very much office experience.
I wanted to be a writer first, and I struck out in the world to be a writer first, and then found st Show more I wanted to be a writer first, and I struck out in the world to be a writer first, and then found stand-up as a more creative outlet, as a 3D way to be creative. Hide
Different people have different styles, but there is an opportunity as a director to be a writer in Show more Different people have different styles, but there is an opportunity as a director to be a writer in every moment, with every visual cue and every piece of production design. Everything is a decision, and everything can be obsessed over. Hide
I'm a believer in trusting the director. I'm a believer in trusting the director.
The most exciting thing I aspire to do is to write something new that I know is going to work, or pe Show more The most exciting thing I aspire to do is to write something new that I know is going to work, or perform something that I know is going to make people laugh. Hide
Travel is impossible, but daydreaming about travel is easy. Travel is impossible, but daydreaming about travel is easy.
There's not many good comedies to watch - you know, comedies that make you glad you watched them. There's not many good comedies to watch - you know, comedies that make you glad you watched them.
Good comics gravitate to each other; you know who's your type of person by watching them onstage, ho Show more Good comics gravitate to each other; you know who's your type of person by watching them onstage, hopefully. Hide
'The Office' is less a comedy than so many other 'comedies' that have been on the air. It's really a Show more 'The Office' is less a comedy than so many other 'comedies' that have been on the air. It's really about the balance between what is real and what is comic. Hide
B.J. Novak's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (44)
B.J. Novak B.J. Novak'S roles
Lucas Pruit
Lucas Pruit

Alistair Smythe
Alistair Smythe

Baker Smurf
Baker Smurf

Ryan Howard
Ryan Howard

Young Doctor
Young Doctor

Pfc. Smithson Utivich
Pfc. Smithson Utivich

Show More
CouchTuner