#
buy premium
Bob Gunton

Bob Gunton

Birthday: 15 November 1945, Santa Monica, California, USA
Birth Name: Robert Patrick Gunton Jr.
Height: 188 cm

Bob Gunton was born on November 15, 1945 in Santa Monica, California, USA as Robert Patrick Gunton Jr. He is an actor, known for The Shawshank Redemption (1994), Argo (2012) and 24 (2008). He has been ...Show More

Bob Gunton
I was the adoring son of a Welsh-Irish father, a dyed-in-the-wool Democrat, a Catholic Knight of Col Show more I was the adoring son of a Welsh-Irish father, a dyed-in-the-wool Democrat, a Catholic Knight of Columbus who was a blue-collar, trade union organizer and, not surprisingly, a fervid Nixon-hater. Hide
I was a grunt, walking around in the jungle of Vietnam, trying not to find the enemy. Because I am s Show more I was a grunt, walking around in the jungle of Vietnam, trying not to find the enemy. Because I am so big, they were going to give me either a heavy radio or a huge machine gun to carry. I carried a radio. Hide
In film roles, I play a lot of heavies and a lot of bad guys, so I tend to be the jokester and the g Show more In film roles, I play a lot of heavies and a lot of bad guys, so I tend to be the jokester and the good-time Charlie on the set. Hide
Lyndon Johnson may have escalated the war, but when I was drafted and shipped off to Vietnam, the si Show more Lyndon Johnson may have escalated the war, but when I was drafted and shipped off to Vietnam, the signature on my orders was Nixon's. Hide
My first presidential primary vote was for Bobby Kennedy. My first presidential primary vote was for Bobby Kennedy.
Among the roles I've played on stage, television and in films were politicos as diverse as Abe Linco Show more Among the roles I've played on stage, television and in films were politicos as diverse as Abe Lincoln, Juan Peron, Herman Goering, George Wallace and both Roosevelts. Hide
Bob Gunton's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (238)
Bob Gunton Bob Gunton'S roles
Noah Taylor
Noah Taylor

Leland Owlsley
Leland Owlsley

Ethan Kanin
Ethan Kanin

Watson
Watson

Jeremiah Davis
Jeremiah Davis

Judge Gardner
Judge Gardner

Show More
CouchTuner