#
buy premium
Brooke Shields

Brooke Shields

Birthday: 31 May 1965, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Brooke Christa Shields
Height: 183 cm

"Want to know what comes between me and my Calvins? Nothing". If you have not heard of Brooke Shields before, this tagline from her Calvin Klein Jeans ad had to grab your attention. Not that ...Show More

Brooke Shields
I'm not enamored by fame. I don't covet it, the way someone who's anonymous wants it, and then their Show more I'm not enamored by fame. I don't covet it, the way someone who's anonymous wants it, and then their life changes. This has always been my life. You don't romanticize it when you've seen the underbelly of it, when you've seen rejection, the games, the way self-esteem is challenged and threatened. It's an industry that's predicated on knocking people down. Only the strong survive. (2007) Hide
"I've never been naturally fashion conscious. I'm the kind of person who sees a whole outfit in a ma Show more "I've never been naturally fashion conscious. I'm the kind of person who sees a whole outfit in a magazine, runs out and buys it but looks like a clown. I'm not like Gwyneth and all those fashion-savvy girls, although someone told me they all have stylists." (2005) Hide
People think of me as a mannequin, all show and no substance. People think of me as a mannequin, all show and no substance.
"I'm so naive about finances. Once when my mother mentioned an amount and I realized I didn't unders Show more "I'm so naive about finances. Once when my mother mentioned an amount and I realized I didn't understand, she had to explain: 'That's like three Mercedes.' Then I understood." (1981) Hide
Don't waste a minute not being happy. If one window closes, run to the next window - or break down a Show more Don't waste a minute not being happy. If one window closes, run to the next window - or break down a door. Woman's World (3-14-06) Hide
"Smoking kills. If you're killed, you've lost a very important part of your life." (1982) "Smoking kills. If you're killed, you've lost a very important part of your life." (1982)
"I'm always amazed when people assume things about me - that foul language must upset me, or someone Show more "I'm always amazed when people assume things about me - that foul language must upset me, or someone's being gay must upset me. They think, 'O-o-oh, she's the most celebrated virgin.' And really, I was surrounded by such an eclectic group of people my whole life." (2000) Hide
While promoting the film Pretty Baby (1978), 12-year old Brooke was asked, "What does good in bed me Show more While promoting the film Pretty Baby (1978), 12-year old Brooke was asked, "What does good in bed mean?" Brooke cheekily replied; "When I'm sick and stay home from school watching TV and my mom brings me soup - that's good in bed." Hide
Princeton gave me something that can never be taken away from me. It taught me how to think. Princeton gave me something that can never be taken away from me. It taught me how to think.
On the May 26th, 2005 edition of Access Hollywood (1996), Tom Cruise criticized her career and her " Show more On the May 26th, 2005 edition of Access Hollywood (1996), Tom Cruise criticized her career and her "misguided" use of the "dangerous" anti-depressant, Paxil, to treat her postpartum depression. He also said that the best treatment option for women experiencing postpartum depression is vitamins. She responded by saying, "Tom Cruise's comments are irresponsible and dangerous. Tom should stick to saving the world from aliens and let women who are experiencing postpartum depression decide what treatment options are best for them". Hide
"Honesty is the quality I value most in a friend. Not bluntness, but honesty with compassion." (2005 Show more "Honesty is the quality I value most in a friend. Not bluntness, but honesty with compassion." (2005) Hide
"I've never found therapy to be a sign of weakness; I've found the opposite to be true. The willingn Show more "I've never found therapy to be a sign of weakness; I've found the opposite to be true. The willingness to have a mirror held up to you definitely requires strength." (2005) Hide
Brooke's joking comment on her TV commercials for jeans: "If my jeans could talk, I'd be ruined." (1 Show more Brooke's joking comment on her TV commercials for jeans: "If my jeans could talk, I'd be ruined." (1980) Hide
After 9/11, I am proud to live downtown. There's something slightly defiant about living down here. Show more After 9/11, I am proud to live downtown. There's something slightly defiant about living down here. (2004) Hide
Being nice to everybody, saying hello to everyone in the room, signing every autograph; it was insti Show more Being nice to everybody, saying hello to everyone in the room, signing every autograph; it was instilled in me at a very young age that this was what I was suppose to do. But I don't think it helps at all. I see more people who are rude or arrogant being rewarded - but, this way, I can put my head on the pillow at night. I can look at my child and know that, to my daughter, I'm the best example I can possibly be. (2005) Hide
Brooke Shields's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (145)
Brooke Shields Brooke Shields'S roles
Charlotte
Charlotte

Pamela Burkhart
Pamela Burkhart

Miley's Mom
Miley's Mom

Tita
Tita

Anne Jamieson
Anne Jamieson

Danielle Stewert
Danielle Stewert

Show More
CouchTuner