#
buy premium
Caitlin Stasey

Caitlin Stasey

Birthday: 1 May 1990, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Birth Name: Caitlin Jean Stasey
Height: 160 cm

Caitlin Jean Stasey is an Australian actress who is well known for her roles as Francesca Thomas in The Sleepover Club (2003), Rachel Kinski in Neighbours (1985) and Ellie Linton in the film adaptatio ...Show More

Caitlin Stasey
I bore this great shame. And I would pray every time before I'd masturbate. I was like, 'Dear God, t Show more I bore this great shame. And I would pray every time before I'd masturbate. I was like, 'Dear God, this is the last time, except maybe three more times on the way to Queensland.' I was so scared. Hide
[on the TV show Reign (2013)] I hope women that watch it can at least take with a grain of salt the Show more [on the TV show Reign (2013)] I hope women that watch it can at least take with a grain of salt the level of importance that is placed on our virginities and on our male counterparts. I would hate for any young girl to watch and be like, 'This is the standard by which I will set my life'. I think they've done an incredible job of creating female characters who are really empowered by the times rather than restricted by them. Or, at least, empowered enough within the restrictions that they find themselves in. Hide
I've undoubtedly offended people, but in the end I've learned, the people that will understand are t Show more I've undoubtedly offended people, but in the end I've learned, the people that will understand are the people I want to connect to, anyway. And if I can change anyone's opinions, that'd be fantastic. But there are some people that are so set that it doesn't matter. And if my sexuality offends and repels or intimidates anybody, then we would never, ever connect, professionally or personally. Hide
I'm really just looking forward to the day when a woman's orgasm isn't scary. I'm really just looking forward to the day when a woman's orgasm isn't scary.
We are the fairer sex. We are pure. We are not earthly creatures... And I think to put us in the mid Show more We are the fairer sex. We are pure. We are not earthly creatures... And I think to put us in the midst of all of it, to see that we are in fact just as sexually driven as men, is kind of confronting. Also the fact that we are largely, nowadays, not reliant on men to provide pleasure for us. Hide
Broad City (2014) is how I wish we could all be, whereas Girls (2012) is maybe a more accurate repre Show more Broad City (2014) is how I wish we could all be, whereas Girls (2012) is maybe a more accurate representation of how things are. There is still this expectation, there is still this reticence and fear, but I think that [Girls (2012) creator] Lena Dunham and [Broad City (2014) creators] Ilana Glazer and Abbi Jacobson are forging the way forward. Hide
Caitlin Stasey's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (42)
Caitlin Stasey Caitlin Stasey'S roles
Ada Hamilton
Ada Hamilton

Ellie Linton
Ellie Linton

Maddy Killian
Maddy Killian

Keziah
Keziah

Trinity
Trinity

Claire
Claire

Show More
CouchTuner