#
buy premium
Charlie Day

Charlie Day

Birthday: 9 February 1976, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Charles Peckham Day
Height: 169 cm

Charles Peckham Day was born in New York City, NY, and raised in Middletown, Rhode Island. His parents are both music teachers - his mother, Mary (Peckham), is a piano teacher, and his father, Dr. Tho ...Show more

Charlie Day
As an actor, sometimes you feel a pressure to change yourself from time to time. As an actor, sometimes you feel a pressure to change yourself from time to time.
I'm choosing my words carefully cause I'm sure, when it comes to being naked with Jennifer Aniston, Show more I'm choosing my words carefully cause I'm sure, when it comes to being naked with Jennifer Aniston, they will be printed. But, believe it or not, it was just really silly, fun, funny and entertaining, at the end of the day. Hide
I have always had a half-baked philosophy that having a Plan B can muddy up your Plan A. I have always had a half-baked philosophy that having a Plan B can muddy up your Plan A.
You catch yourself acting with these people that you've watched and loved in movies for years, and y Show more You catch yourself acting with these people that you've watched and loved in movies for years, and you feel truly blessed to be in that position. Hide
Well, yeah. The barometer is always whether or not you find it funny. There's plenty of scripts that Show more Well, yeah. The barometer is always whether or not you find it funny. There's plenty of scripts that deal with similar subject matter that I find not funny at all, or way over the top. The trick in my opinion to a really good comedy is when it walks up to that line, and you're always wondering, "Are they going to step over it? Are they going to go too far?" That balancing act of, "I can't believe they're getting away with this, why aren't they falling?" If you don't come close enough to the line, then it's almost too safe and predictable. If you go way over it, then nobody cares to watch it. You could make a really funny movie or episode about the darkest things in the world and if you just handle it the right way it's going to be fine. Hide
[words of wisdom in a commencement speech at his alma mater, Merrimack College] The higher in life y Show more [words of wisdom in a commencement speech at his alma mater, Merrimack College] The higher in life you climb, the more ridiculous your hats will become. Hide
The truth is that everybody's a little bit damaged in some way or another. The truth is that everybody's a little bit damaged in some way or another.
Like most young actors starting out, I really just wanted to act. Whether you find yourself stumblin Show more Like most young actors starting out, I really just wanted to act. Whether you find yourself stumbling into a drama or a comedy, you're going to jump on whatever you can. I started out doing plays. When I moved to New York, I was as enthusiastic about the possibility of doing what Im doing now as I was about the possibility of becoming Al Pacino or something. Hide
[on his role in Pacific Rim (2013)] I play Dr. Newton Geiszler. It was wonderful to be given a chara Show more [on his role in Pacific Rim (2013)] I play Dr. Newton Geiszler. It was wonderful to be given a character who can actually read. It was fun to do something that wasn't just pure comedy. I definitely have a joke or two. It's not too unlike Jeff Goldblum in Jurassic Park (1993). He'll make you laugh, occasionally, but you also do worry about whether or not he's going to be eaten. Hide
Charlie Day's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (48)
Charlie Day Charlie Day'S roles
Dionysus, Finton Worthington Carey, Himself - Host, Various
Dionysus, Finton Worthington Carey, Himself - Host, Various

Art
Art

Dan
Dan

Dr. Newton Geiszler
Dr. Newton Geiszler

Dionysus
Dionysus

Charlie Kelly
Charlie Kelly

Show More
CouchTuner