#
buy premium
Charlotte Gainsbourg

Charlotte Gainsbourg

Birthday: 21 July 1971, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Charlotte Lucy Gainsbourg
Height: 173 cm

Charlotte Gainsbourg was born in London, England in 1971. She is an Anglo-French actress and singer. The daughter of English actress Jane Birkin and French singer and songwriter Serge Gainsbourg, she ...Show more

Charlotte Gainsbourg
The more you turn down things, the more difficult it becomes to feel that the next one will be right Show more The more you turn down things, the more difficult it becomes to feel that the next one will be right. Hide
I'm a very shy person towards my intimacy and private life. I'm a very shy person towards my intimacy and private life.
I hated seeing myself on screen. I was full of complexes. I hated my face for a very, very long time Show more I hated seeing myself on screen. I was full of complexes. I hated my face for a very, very long time. Hide
I went on television and I wouldn't say a word; I feel so stupid when I watch them again. I went on television and I wouldn't say a word; I feel so stupid when I watch them again.
I found it very difficult to explain to someone why you did a film. It's not like having a conversat Show more I found it very difficult to explain to someone why you did a film. It's not like having a conversation. Hide
I still find it hard to push my own limits. I know where my limits are and that I always have to pus Show more I still find it hard to push my own limits. I know where my limits are and that I always have to push myself. Hide
At the beginning it wasn't to do with the work, it was more the experience. At the beginning it wasn't to do with the work, it was more the experience.
The more sincere I could be, the better it would be for the film. The more sincere I could be, the better it would be for the film.
It's nice that we have all these different films. It's nice that we have all these different films.
I couldn't do anything else, I enjoy it so much. But I find it tough. I couldn't do anything else, I enjoy it so much. But I find it tough.
I'm desperate to work again. I've often had those periods, but two years was the longest. I'm desperate to work again. I've often had those periods, but two years was the longest.
Letting go of things and not being afraid of being ridiculous or over the top - I think that's the m Show more Letting go of things and not being afraid of being ridiculous or over the top - I think that's the main thing for me to work on. Hide
The English was really my mother, it was never me. Being the daughter of my father, I always felt ve Show more The English was really my mother, it was never me. Being the daughter of my father, I always felt very French. Hide
Everyone gets the feeling that they know you and they know your life, and I felt really embarrassed Show more Everyone gets the feeling that they know you and they know your life, and I felt really embarrassed by that. Hide
I like to play roles different from myself so I can hide behind them. I like to play roles different from myself so I can hide behind them.
In France, you're with the crew, and you have lunch with them. It's more like a family. In France, you're with the crew, and you have lunch with them. It's more like a family.
The character is close to me, except that I haven't lived through those situations, so it's not comp Show more The character is close to me, except that I haven't lived through those situations, so it's not completely me. Hide
When you love someone, you don't want them to suffer at all. When you love someone, you don't want them to suffer at all.
I was putting all those pressures on myself. I was putting all those pressures on myself.
I wasn't getting the responses I hoped for. You can't protect yourself from other judgments. I wasn't getting the responses I hoped for. You can't protect yourself from other judgments.
You think that being a girl is degrading, but secretly, you'd love to know what it's like, wouldn't Show more You think that being a girl is degrading, but secretly, you'd love to know what it's like, wouldn't you? Hide
It's more than a job. It's very personal, so when you're hurt, you're really hurt inside. It's more than a job. It's very personal, so when you're hurt, you're really hurt inside.
I used to hate being recognised. I used to hate being recognised.
Girls can wear jeans, cut their hair short, wear shirts and boots, 'cause it's okay to be a boy, but Show more Girls can wear jeans, cut their hair short, wear shirts and boots, 'cause it's okay to be a boy, but for a boy to look like a girl is degrading. Hide
I hope I'll consider my next part, having learnt from this one. I hope I'll consider my next part, having learnt from this one.
Wanting to do it was much more powerful than the fright. Wanting to do it was much more powerful than the fright.
There were always questions about my parents; I got so fed up with that. There were always questions about my parents; I got so fed up with that.
You don't even need the director's judgement. It's too much. You don't even need the director's judgement. It's too much.
I thought people would ask me really personal questions because I've shown more of myself, but it's Show more I thought people would ask me really personal questions because I've shown more of myself, but it's a comedy, and people understand that it's a game we play. Hide
Charlotte Gainsbourg's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (13)
Charlotte Gainsbourg Charlotte Gainsbourg'S roles
Joe
Joe

Mary Rivers
Mary Rivers

Claire
Claire

St
St

She
She

Claire
Claire

CouchTuner