#
buy premium
Chris Tucker

Chris Tucker

Birthday: 31 August 1971, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Birth Name: Christopher Tucker
Height: 185 cm

At one point in time, Chris Tucker was the highest paid actor in Hollywood.Tucker was born in Atlanta, Georgia, to Mary Louise (Bryant) and Norris Tucker, who owned a janitorial service. After graduat ...Show more

Chris Tucker
Traveling - even to Los Angeles - it was big... When I went out there with my country accent, people Show more Traveling - even to Los Angeles - it was big... When I went out there with my country accent, people would laugh at the way I talk. They'd be like, "Say 'orange' again." I'd be like, "'Orange.' What?" Now, going around the world, it's such a great experience, I feel so blessed, because I get to see the world. I get a broad perspective of the world, and we've got so much here in America - and in Africa, there are places with no clean water, places with no schools, no hospitals. That really took me by surprise - well, educated me a lot. I would say in the last six years I've been doing a lot of educating myself about what's been going on in the world... Yeah, I just enjoy traveling, because that's how I educate myself, and there's nothing better than traveling to a place [to learn] about it. Hide
I think real life reflects your movies. In your life, you pick stuff that influences what movie role Show more I think real life reflects your movies. In your life, you pick stuff that influences what movie roles you wanna pick. I think if you've got an interesting life, you wanna do interesting movies about interesting things. Hide
I tell people that stand-up's like golf: you gotta do it every day to get it down - or at least thre Show more I tell people that stand-up's like golf: you gotta do it every day to get it down - or at least three times a week to get it down. Hide
When you're first starting out, you want to keep making good movies. When you're young and you're bl Show more When you're first starting out, you want to keep making good movies. When you're young and you're black, you do a bad movie and you're through. Hide
I will always do stand-up, even if my acting career takes off. Stand-up is my life. I will always do stand-up, even if my acting career takes off. Stand-up is my life.
Chris Tucker's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (19)
Chris Tucker Chris Tucker'S roles
Ruby Rhod
Ruby Rhod

Johnny Booze
Johnny Booze

Skip
Skip

Smokey
Smokey

Beaumont Livingston
Beaumont Livingston

Carter
Carter

Show More
CouchTuner