#
buy premium
Cynthia Nixon

Cynthia Nixon

Birthday: 9 April 1966, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Cynthia Ellen Nixon
Height: 170 cm

Cynthia Nixon was born in New York City on April 9, 1966, to Anne Elizabeth Knoll, an actress, and Walter E. Nixon, Jr., a radio journalist. She has German and English ancestry. Nixon made a memorable ...Show More

Cynthia Nixon
[re materialism in Sex and the City (1998)] It's an aspect of the show I never liked. I remember whe Show more [re materialism in Sex and the City (1998)] It's an aspect of the show I never liked. I remember when we screened the first movie in London, when Mr. Big shows Carrie that closet he's built for her and the entire audience clapped. I found that devastating. Maybe that's a strong word, but I was disheartened. Because I thought: 'Is this what these women in the audience think true love is? A man who has enough money to buy you a walk-in closet?' Hide
Sex and the City (1998) has big fantasy elements, we're not trying to be role models. We look great Show more Sex and the City (1998) has big fantasy elements, we're not trying to be role models. We look great so much of the time - we never have on the same outfit twice. But, frankly, most of my single friends complain endlessly that there are no men out there - so the idea that there's some fabulous guy round every corner is fantastical. It's a comedy! Who would take a social satire literally? Did anyone take Charlie's Angels (1976) literally?". Hide
I find the baby thing very, very easy. It's a no-brainer. I find the baby thing very, very easy. It's a no-brainer.
I never felt like there was an unconscious part of me around that woke up or that came out of the cl Show more I never felt like there was an unconscious part of me around that woke up or that came out of the closet; there wasn't a struggle, there wasn't an attempt to suppress. I met this woman, I fell in love with her, and I'm a public figure. Hide
I'm fairly out of the loop when it comes to pop culture. I'm fairly out of the loop when it comes to pop culture.
Motherhood is the only thing in my life that I've really known for sure is something I wanted to do. Motherhood is the only thing in my life that I've really known for sure is something I wanted to do.
I'm a very big public school advocate. I try to bring public awareness to increase funding. My kids Show more I'm a very big public school advocate. I try to bring public awareness to increase funding. My kids go to public school. I grew up here [in New York], went to public school, got a great education. It wasn't a tough decision. Hide
Married people are the enemy, they either pity you or they envy you. Marriage is something that can Show more Married people are the enemy, they either pity you or they envy you. Marriage is something that can take you off your path. Hide
My private life is private. But at the same time, I have nothing to hide. So what I will say is that Show more My private life is private. But at the same time, I have nothing to hide. So what I will say is that I am very happy. [on being asked by The New York Daily News about her relationship with Christine Marinoni in September 2004] Hide
"I gotta feel like Eleanor Roosevelt was about as anti-Miranda as you can get. I guess I don't want Show more "I gotta feel like Eleanor Roosevelt was about as anti-Miranda as you can get. I guess I don't want to do things that strike me as very Miranda". Hide
Cynthia Nixon's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (182)
Cynthia Nixon Cynthia Nixon'S roles
Ellie Shore
Ellie Shore

Miranda Hobbes
Miranda Hobbes

Heather
Heather

Emily Dickinson
Emily Dickinson

Evangeline
Evangeline

Gilbertine
Gilbertine

Show More
CouchTuner