#
buy premium
Dennis Quaid

Dennis Quaid

Birthday: 9 April 1954, Houston, Texas, USA
Birth Name: Dennis William Quaid
Height: 183 cm

Dennis Quaid was born in Houston, Texas, to Juanita Bonniedale (Jordan), a real estate agent, and William Rudy Quaid, an electrician. He grew up in the Houston suburban city of Bellaire. He was raised ...Show more

Dennis Quaid
[observation, 2013] What's going on in television reminds me of what was going on in movies in the ' Show more [observation, 2013] What's going on in television reminds me of what was going on in movies in the '70s, where the inmates had kind of taken over the asylum. And they're doing a lot of interesting things that I myself want to watch. The studios are just giving more of their tent-pole remakes of, you know, what's been successful before. I really don't find it all that interesting. Hide
There are three things being a celebrity is good for: raising money for charity, dinner reservations Show more There are three things being a celebrity is good for: raising money for charity, dinner reservations and tee times. Hide
[2004] Being a celebrity couple is not so easy - it's double the publicity, and it's hard to have a Show more [2004] Being a celebrity couple is not so easy - it's double the publicity, and it's hard to have a private life...I have to tell you that I am happier with my life now then ever: I have a great son and a great career. I'm not only here, but here stronger than I've ever been - I have absolutely no regrets about the ups and downs of my career. Hide
I love being a dad. Basically it's the most gratifying, rewarding relationship in life. But at the s Show more I love being a dad. Basically it's the most gratifying, rewarding relationship in life. But at the same time, it certainly is the most challenging. Hide
[on his recovery from cocaine addiction] Well, a couple of times I had people come have a talk with Show more [on his recovery from cocaine addiction] Well, a couple of times I had people come have a talk with me, but I was operating, for the most part, on two hours of sleep a night, and I realized, "I can't do this and last very long." So I cleaned up (in the early '90s) and then the jobs stopped coming. You clean up your life and think you're supposed to be rewarded for it, but things actually got worse. On the other hand, if I hadn't sobered up, I probably wouldn't be alive today. Hide
What, like I want to look like Dick Clark? No. I think I'll look great with liver spots. What, like I want to look like Dick Clark? No. I think I'll look great with liver spots.
[on The Express (2008)] At its core, it's about living your life with grace. If God bestows grace up Show more [on The Express (2008)] At its core, it's about living your life with grace. If God bestows grace upon you, that you should live your life to its full effect. You know, Ernie Davis embodied that in his short life. He touched everybody around him. Hide
[2008 interview] I have no regrets. There's only one real regret that I have, and that's that David Show more [2008 interview] I have no regrets. There's only one real regret that I have, and that's that David Lean, who is my favorite director of all time, gave me the role of Nostromo in "Nostromo". And I went over there to Nice and met with him and got to ask him every question there was, spent an afternoon with him. Unfortunately, he wound up dying of cancer before we could shoot the film. That's my only regret. Hide
I could never hold a job for more than three months, which works out well because that's how long a Show more I could never hold a job for more than three months, which works out well because that's how long a movie shoots. Hide
I was a guy back in the '80s who was one movie away from a huge career, which at that time didn't ha Show more I was a guy back in the '80s who was one movie away from a huge career, which at that time didn't happen. In the '90s, I worked a lot, but it was kind of, "get out there and dig and find things". Then I guess The Rookie (2002) and Far from Heaven (2002) were referred to as my comeback. I look around and a lot of the people I started in the business with, I have no clue where they are right now. So much of it has to do with luck and I have been extremely lucky, but a large part of it is also just hanging in there. Hide
Movies seem to be happening to me rather than me going out there and saying, "Well, I'm going to pla Show more Movies seem to be happening to me rather than me going out there and saying, "Well, I'm going to play this.". Hide
Dennis Quaid's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (84)
Dennis Quaid Dennis Quaid'S roles
Joe Doe
Joe Doe

Charlie 'Lucky' Luciano
Charlie 'Lucky' Luciano

Sam Houston
Sam Houston

Samuel Brukner
Samuel Brukner

Reverend Shaw Moore
Reverend Shaw Moore

Hal Solinski
Hal Solinski

Show More
CouchTuner