#
buy premium
Dom DeLuise

Dom DeLuise

Birthday: 1 August 1933, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Dominick DeLuise
Height: 177 cm

As might be said for the late and great comedians Harvey Korman and Madeline Kahn, it seems that Mel Brooks was the only director on the planet who knew how to best utilize this funnyman's talent ...Show more

Dom DeLuise
If you get to do a small part and people notice it...and everybody seemed to enjoy it and notice it, Show more If you get to do a small part and people notice it...and everybody seemed to enjoy it and notice it, you can't go wrong with that, you know what I mean? If it's short, showy, funny, and they like it or they mention it, then you're home free. If you do a small part and they don't notice you, then you're in trouble...So short, sweet, funny, noticeable, anytime. I don't mind playing the lead - it just means you have to have lunch and dinner there. Hide
I was really in this acting thing alone. My father was a peasant, a blue-collar worker, who was amaz Show more I was really in this acting thing alone. My father was a peasant, a blue-collar worker, who was amazed that I got paid for what I do. He used to say, 'If you can make money with your mouth, God bless you!' Hide
When I was a kid, if I had a fever, had a cold, had a fight, had a fall, had a cut, was depressed, h Show more When I was a kid, if I had a fever, had a cold, had a fight, had a fall, had a cut, was depressed, had a disappointment, fell off a truck, woke up with a headache...no matter what the situation, my mother's solution was always, 'Eat this, it'll make you feel better.' Hide
I'm actually a thin serious person but I play fat and funny, but only for the movies. I'm actually a thin serious person but I play fat and funny, but only for the movies.
I became a comedian when they laughed at my serious acting. I became a comedian when they laughed at my serious acting.
Dom DeLuise's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (50)
Dom DeLuise Dom DeLuise'S roles
Koosy
Koosy

Fagin
Fagin

The Odd Job Man
The Odd Job Man

Sgt. Collins
Sgt. Collins

Pizza the Hutt
Pizza the Hutt

Jeremy
Jeremy

Show More
CouchTuner