#
buy premium
Dominic Purcell

Dominic Purcell

Birthday: 17 February 1970, Wallasey, Merseyside, England, UK
Birth Name: Dominic Haakon Myrtvedt Purcell
Height: 188 cm

Born in England but raised in Australia by his Norwegian father and Irish mother, Purcell was a bored landscaper who decided to attend a drama school. He became a TV star in Australia before debuting ...Show more

Dominic Purcell
I don't watch TV dramas. I watch ESPN, HBO boxing, National Geographic Channel and I kind of like to Show more I don't watch TV dramas. I watch ESPN, HBO boxing, National Geographic Channel and I kind of like to get some DVDs, movies that I haven't seen and I just pop them in. Hide
Yeah, I'm a physical kind of guy. I've always liked being physical. It takes a stuntman to really sa Show more Yeah, I'm a physical kind of guy. I've always liked being physical. It takes a stuntman to really say, 'Look, we don't want you to do this. No, no, I'm serious, you're not going to do this' to get me not to do my stuff. Hide
I'm very appreciative and humbled by the success of 'Prison Break.' I'm very appreciative and humbled by the success of 'Prison Break.'
I've been here for five years, maybe four. I was doing 'John Doe,' and I was working ridiculous hour Show more I've been here for five years, maybe four. I was doing 'John Doe,' and I was working ridiculous hours on that, and I was speaking American all day and then I'd get home and speak Australian and I just felt so exhausted by going back and forth that I just decided to speak it all the time. Now I just speak American. Hide
My fighting style, if you will, is a combination of mimicking, cowboy films and boxing that I have d Show more My fighting style, if you will, is a combination of mimicking, cowboy films and boxing that I have done throughout my life. Hide
I'm a hands-on dad. I love my kids more than anything. It's very important to me. I'd give myself a Show more I'm a hands-on dad. I love my kids more than anything. It's very important to me. I'd give myself a 10 out of 10 for being a dad. Hide
People have asked me why are Australians and Brits so good at American accents, and it's quite simpl Show more People have asked me why are Australians and Brits so good at American accents, and it's quite simple. We grew up listening to the American sound on our TV. That's why American actors have a hard time with foreign accents. Hide
Dominic Purcell's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (39)
Dominic Purcell Dominic Purcell'S roles
Mick Rory
Mick Rory

David Hendrix
David Hendrix

Tommy Baxter
Tommy Baxter

Larson
Larson

Mick Rory, Heat Wave, Heatwave, Chronos
Mick Rory, Heat Wave, Heatwave, Chronos

Mick Rory, Heat Wave
Mick Rory, Heat Wave

Show More
CouchTuner