#
buy premium
Doug Savant

Doug Savant

Birthday: 21 June 1964, Burbank, California, USA
Birth Name: Douglas Peter Savant
Height: 180 cm

Doug Savant was born on June 21, 1964 in Burbank, California, USA as Douglas Peter Savant. He is an actor, known for Desperate Housewives (2004), Melrose Place (1992) and Godzilla (1998). He has been ...Show more

Doug Savant
During my first year on Melrose Place (1992), there was a great deal of pressure from the network [F Show more During my first year on Melrose Place (1992), there was a great deal of pressure from the network [Fox TV] for me to out myself as a straight man. The producers of Melrose Place (1992) kept telling me I had to say publicly that I was a breeder. They said too many people assumed I was gay. I know the truth of my life, so I didn't have to play the network game. For three years, I was the spokesperson for the AIDS rides rly cycle-thons] in California. I was flattered that people assumed I was gay. To me, that was an affirmation that I was doing my job. Hide
Doug Savant's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (58)
Doug Savant Doug Savant'S roles
Tom Scavo
Tom Scavo

Tim Hainey
Tim Hainey

Father Larry Clannon
Father Larry Clannon

Sergeant O'Neal
Sergeant O'Neal

Augustus Goldman
Augustus Goldman

Craig Phillips
Craig Phillips

CouchTuner