#
buy premium
Ed Harris

Ed Harris

Birthday: 28 November 1950, Tenafly, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name: Edward Allen Harris
Height: 175 cm

By transforming into his characters and pulling the audience in, Ed Harris has earned the reputation as one of the most talented actors of our time.Ed Harris was born in Tenafly, New Jersey, to Margar ...Show More

Ed Harris
Acting is not a competition to me. One of the first things I learned about acting was, the only pers Show more Acting is not a competition to me. One of the first things I learned about acting was, the only person you compete against is yourself. Hide
I was very happy playing sports until I was 18, and then there were a couple of years where I really Show more I was very happy playing sports until I was 18, and then there were a couple of years where I really didn't know what I wanted to do. I saw some theatre in Oklahoma and made a decision to learn about acting. It wasn't really with an eye on making films or even making a living; it was really about trying to focus on something that had the potential of taking the place of sport in terms of something to penetrate. Hide
I don't intentionally choose movies that aren't going to be successful commercially. It just happens Show more I don't intentionally choose movies that aren't going to be successful commercially. It just happens that the most interesting scripts I read are outside the mainstream. I like characters who have an edge to them, who are going to do something unexpected. Hide
[on painter Jackson Pollock]: One thing I learned about Mr. Pollock's art, which any art student kno Show more [on painter Jackson Pollock]: One thing I learned about Mr. Pollock's art, which any art student knows I'm sure, but was indeed a revelation to me, is that Jackson fully believed and lived by "Don't use the accident, because I deny the accident." One cannot even approximate Pollock's work unless every stroke, every pour, every slap, every fling, every shake, every splash, every splatter and every flick has a specific intention. Hide
As soon as I went on stage, I wanted to do nothing else with my life but act. I always liked the att Show more As soon as I went on stage, I wanted to do nothing else with my life but act. I always liked the attention that playing sports had brought, but acting fulfilled that need even better. Hide
[on Senator John McCain, whom he portrayed in Game Change (2012)] He's a man with a tremendous sense Show more [on Senator John McCain, whom he portrayed in Game Change (2012)] He's a man with a tremendous sense of honor and duty. And I think, when he decided to go into politics, his ambition and his ego were in constant conflict with this sense of honor and duty and patriotism. Hide
Ed Harris Ed Harris'S roles
Charlie Dick
Charlie Dick

Mitch Wilkinson
Mitch Wilkinson

Luke Harrison
Luke Harrison

Wayne Tarrance
Wayne Tarrance

David Englander
David Englander

Leonard Dekkom
Leonard Dekkom

Show More
CouchTuner