#
buy premium
Eileen Brennan

Eileen Brennan

Birthday: 3 September 1932, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Verla Eileen Regina Brennen
Height: 168 cm

A supremely gifted, versatile player who could reach dramatic depths, as exemplified in her weary-eyed, good-hearted waitress in The Last Picture Show (1971), or comedy heights, as in her sadistic dri ...Show more

Eileen Brennan
Everyone hits bottom their own way. Mine came through my accident, which led to my pill addiction, w Show more Everyone hits bottom their own way. Mine came through my accident, which led to my pill addiction, which led to my birth. I say birth rather than rebirth because I feel born new. I reestablished a spiritual connection that is lost when you are taking any kind of drug. Strangely enough, I wouldn't have missed my accident. It just knocks me out to say that, but I mean it. Hide
[1988] I love meanies, and this goes back to Captain Lewis in Private Benjamin (1980). You know why? Show more [1988] I love meanies, and this goes back to Captain Lewis in Private Benjamin (1980). You know why? Because they have no sense of humor. People who are mean or unkind or rigid - think about it - cannot laugh at themselves. If we can't laugh at ourselves and the human condition, we're going to be mean. Hide
Actors are crazy or we wouldn't be doing this. Actors are crazy or we wouldn't be doing this.
[on alcohol/drug medication addiction] It's so horrible and it can be so disastrous, yet there's som Show more [on alcohol/drug medication addiction] It's so horrible and it can be so disastrous, yet there's something about the sensitivity of the human being that has to face it. We're very sensitive people with a lot of introspection, and you get saved or you don't get saved. Hide
Eileen Brennan's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (44)
Eileen Brennan Eileen Brennan'S roles
Capt. Doreen Lewis
Capt. Doreen Lewis

Tess Skeffington
Tess Skeffington

Miss Bannister
Miss Bannister

The Cat Lady
The Cat Lady

Ruth Sanderson
Ruth Sanderson

Mrs. Peacock
Mrs. Peacock

Show More
CouchTuner