#
buy premium
Elle Fanning

Elle Fanning

Birthday: 9 April 1998, Conyers, Georgia, USA
Birth Name: Mary Elle Fanning
Height: 175 cm

Mary Elle Fanning was born on the 9th of April 1998 in Conyers, Georgia, USA, to Heather Joy (Arrington) and Steven J. Fanning. Her mother played professional tennis, and her father, now an electronic ...Show more

Elle Fanning
I was 4 when I did The Door in the Floor (2004). I don't remember every single thing about it, but I Show more I was 4 when I did The Door in the Floor (2004). I don't remember every single thing about it, but I liked the costumes, and they always put my hair in pigtails. In one scene I got to eat grilled cheese and I was so excited. Hide
On acting: "What's the best part of a movie? I love to know what my name is. It's just so fun. That' Show more On acting: "What's the best part of a movie? I love to know what my name is. It's just so fun. That's the first thing I ask. It's just fun because you have a different name in every movie." Hide
On being cast in The Door in the Floor (2004): "I'm glad they picked me to be Ruth." On being cast in The Door in the Floor (2004): "I'm glad they picked me to be Ruth."
I used to keep a diary when I was little, but I don't do it anymore because of my perfectionist natu Show more I used to keep a diary when I was little, but I don't do it anymore because of my perfectionist nature. I was using so much Wite-Out. Hide
On what her favorite scene in Daddy Day Care (2003) is: "Oh I guess jumping in the flowers, and the Show more On what her favorite scene in Daddy Day Care (2003) is: "Oh I guess jumping in the flowers, and the water scenes, 'cause we got to be in bathing suits and swim in the water, and in the water fountain." Hide
Dakota [Fanning, her sister] is my favorite actress. Dakota [Fanning, her sister] is my favorite actress.
People's obsession with beauty and like, perfection, it can really destroy you. And wanting perfecti Show more People's obsession with beauty and like, perfection, it can really destroy you. And wanting perfection, it's like, what is perfection, you know? It doesn't exist. Perfect doesn't exist, so you drive yourself crazy wanting it. Hide
To me, acting is just kind of making believe and dressing up. You put on your costume and walk a cer Show more To me, acting is just kind of making believe and dressing up. You put on your costume and walk a certain way and feel your character. Then cut, and you're Elle again. Hide
Watching movies is on my list of things to do when I feel like I have the time to do it. Right now t Show more Watching movies is on my list of things to do when I feel like I have the time to do it. Right now there's so much homework. Hide
[on how avoids being sucked into the industry and stays herself] I'm graduating this year [2016] fro Show more [on how avoids being sucked into the industry and stays herself] I'm graduating this year [2016] from a normal high school. I mean I still live with my parents. I don't know, I have such a good family. I think that they would whip me into shape if I did anything! Also, you have to kinda separate... I used to, when I was younger ...I kinda looked at doing films as like someone going to soccer practice or going to play a match in a way because I'm like, alright that's just my extracurricular activity! You know, alright, I just go off and do a movie for a little bit. But once I'm home, I mean, there's that, and you're always thinking of characters and I daydream a lot so I'm like, always in my head in that way. But once you're home, you're home, and you have to separate it. I think that people who just live in that movie world, like non-stop, 24/7, 100 percent, it's like, it's too intense, you can't do that. You kind of step out of it, and like, take out the trash, and like, be normal! Hide
[on acting] "I love it. I just love how you get to be different people and have different names." [on acting] "I love it. I just love how you get to be different people and have different names."
I would love to work with Marion Cotillard... and my sister! I've never worked with Dakota before in Show more I would love to work with Marion Cotillard... and my sister! I've never worked with Dakota before in a movie. It'd be so cool to be on screen interacting with each other one day. It will happen, I'm just not sure when. Hide
I would like to be a teenager in the '60s or '70s. It just seemed so free, so cool, just roaming aro Show more I would like to be a teenager in the '60s or '70s. It just seemed so free, so cool, just roaming around. We can't really roam around now. Hide
Elle Fanning's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (65)
Elle Fanning Elle Fanning'S roles
Rocky
Rocky

Ray
Ray

Tracy Belle
Tracy Belle

F
F

Lily Miska
Lily Miska

Winnie
Winnie

Show More
CouchTuner