#
buy premium
Gordon Ramsay

Gordon Ramsay

Birthday: 8 November 1966, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Birth Name: Gordon James Ramsay
Height: 187 cm

Gordon Ramsay was born on November 8, 1966 in Glasgow, Scotland as Gordon James Ramsay. He is known for his work on Hell's Kitchen (2005), The F Word (2005) and Kitchen Nightmares (2007). He has ...Show more

Gordon Ramsay
The public should have the right at any time to walk into the kitchen and see how the food is being Show more The public should have the right at any time to walk into the kitchen and see how the food is being prepared. You go into a dentist's office and you look around and you're so comfortable with the pristineness. Kitchens should be the same way. Hide
Even if I were single, I could never maintain a relationship with a vegetarian. Their breath is just Show more Even if I were single, I could never maintain a relationship with a vegetarian. Their breath is just too smelly. Hide
Tana and I have a great marriage, even though we spend very little time together. The time we have t Show more Tana and I have a great marriage, even though we spend very little time together. The time we have together is quality, rather than quantity. Hide
I have to laugh when someone calls me an a*****e. I've been called far worse than that. I have to laugh when someone calls me an a*****e. I've been called far worse than that.
If they turn around and say, Mr. and Mrs. Ramsay, we're going to upgrade you to the honeymoon suite, Show more If they turn around and say, Mr. and Mrs. Ramsay, we're going to upgrade you to the honeymoon suite, decline it. For some bizarre reason everyone thinks it's the most romantic place. I did a black light search for germs in the honeymoon suite at one of these hotels. I swear to God it was like a galaxy. Hide
I wouldn't resort to cannibalism, never mind if I was starving. I'm just not interested in that. I wouldn't resort to cannibalism, never mind if I was starving. I'm just not interested in that.
Some can handle it, and some can't. I'm not interested in the ones who can't. Some can handle it, and some can't. I'm not interested in the ones who can't.
From an early age I understood that cooking was never going to be a job, it's a passion. Poor old An Show more From an early age I understood that cooking was never going to be a job, it's a passion. Poor old Antony Worrall Thompson, poor old Delia Smith, I don't think the penny's dropped yet! Hide
[Chastising two Master Chef Contestants for fighting while cooking] We're here to cook and compete. Show more [Chastising two Master Chef Contestants for fighting while cooking] We're here to cook and compete. We don't have to love each other, but as individuals we have to at least respect other, in order to work with each other. Hide
I found myself in a very fortunate position at the age of twenty-two, where I got my ass kicked in F Show more I found myself in a very fortunate position at the age of twenty-two, where I got my ass kicked in France and I learned how to cook. And I always say to my young chefs, become vulnerable. Get yourself out of your comfort zone. It's a great learning experience. I think today everyone plays it safe too much. Hide
For me, the primary tell-tale sign that I'm on my kids' bad side is when they refuse their allowance Show more For me, the primary tell-tale sign that I'm on my kids' bad side is when they refuse their allowance. Hide
You know, I have a rough side. I have a smooth side. But underlining all that is an honest side. I h Show more You know, I have a rough side. I have a smooth side. But underlining all that is an honest side. I have an earnest desire to get things absolutely right. Hide
There's laziness everywhere, whether it's J.P. Morgan not checking where it's $2 billion went, or wh Show more There's laziness everywhere, whether it's J.P. Morgan not checking where it's $2 billion went, or whether it's a waiter taking for granted his 20-per-cent tip so he doesn't have to bust his ass at his table. Hide
I may have a bit of a side to me that enjoys banter but nine times out of ten it is someone else who Show more I may have a bit of a side to me that enjoys banter but nine times out of ten it is someone else who throws the first punch. Hide
I'll often say certain things just to motivate people or to get something else out of them. People w Show more I'll often say certain things just to motivate people or to get something else out of them. People who work for me, and with me, learn very quickly not to take everything I say at face value. Hide
When you're running a restaurant, you have to change with the times; otherwise, the times will chang Show more When you're running a restaurant, you have to change with the times; otherwise, the times will change you. Hide
Gordon Ramsay's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (79) as Creator (3)
Gordon Ramsay Gordon Ramsay'S roles
Himself - Host, Himself - Judge, Judge, Himself
Himself - Host, Himself - Judge, Judge, Himself

Himself - Host
Himself - Host

Himself - Chef, Himself - Head Chef
Himself - Chef, Himself - Head Chef

Baker Smurf
Baker Smurf

Himself - Judge, Himself - Host, Judge
Himself - Judge, Himself - Host, Judge

CouchTuner