#
buy premium
Gregg Henry

Gregg Henry

Birthday: 6 May 1952, Lakewood, Colorado, USA
Birth Name: Gregg Lee Henry
Height: 179 cm

Excellent, prolific and versatile character actor Gregg Lee Henry was born on May 6, 1952 in Lakewood, Colorado. Henry studied acting at the University of Washington in Seattle. Right after graduating ...Show More

Gregg Henry
(2012, on Payback (1999)) I just loved this character from the moment I read it. Sometimes you read Show more (2012, on Payback (1999)) I just loved this character from the moment I read it. Sometimes you read a character and you just go, "I know this guy." An image hits your head of what he is and who he is. And that was very much the case with this. Marion Dougherty was the casting director on that, and I read for her and Brian Helgeland, the director. They loved it, and they loved me. Then it was about two months until Mel [Gibson] saw the audition and gave the okay. That was a long and torturous time... He was on this world tour and everything, so we had to wait for quite a while before I got the word that I got the part. Working with Mel was great. He was very generous and open. I didn't meet him until we were in Chicago at the first table read. And table reads are often interesting, because you meet people, but you don't know, really. Oftentimes, it's just like the words are coming out. Some people are aiming more for what the performance is going to be, and other people are just clocking where they are in the picture. Hide
I consider myself an actor that tries to have as many tools as possible in the bag. And I think that Show more I consider myself an actor that tries to have as many tools as possible in the bag. And I think that includes the method, then of course it includes some improv techniques, and includes all kinds of different things, because you never know when you're going to have to work on something and in what way. Sometimes you have to work on things very, very quickly, you don't have the time to, for instance, go from the inside-out. You know so much about a person that you can work that way, so you have to work from the outside in. Hide
(2012, on Slither (2006)) I loved that movie. I think that movie is hilarious. It makes me laugh. An Show more (2012, on Slither (2006)) I loved that movie. I think that movie is hilarious. It makes me laugh. And it's got great scares in it. I think it's just tons of fun. I think (director) James Gunn is a big talent who knows how to mash up genres and really come up with something great. Hide
Actors really are superstitious. You can always spot a group of actors at a restaurant. They're the Show more Actors really are superstitious. You can always spot a group of actors at a restaurant. They're the ones spitting on their knuckles and hurling salt everywhere. Hide
Well, like many actors, I'm very grateful, I feel very fortunate, very lucky to be able to make a li Show more Well, like many actors, I'm very grateful, I feel very fortunate, very lucky to be able to make a living with what I do and what I love. I'm surprised and grateful all the time. When I get my next job, because after you finish each job, you go, "Well, that's it. I'm never gonna work again." It's just a constant process for an actor, you always have to get up and start over after the one job is done. Hide
(2012, on EZ Streets (1996)) We plugged away for a lot of episodes before it was on the air. It was Show more (2012, on EZ Streets (1996)) We plugged away for a lot of episodes before it was on the air. It was not like we were considering what the network was thinking in terms of their broadcast philosophy while we were doing it. And it was utterly mysterious. It came on and it got reviews that you just could not write for yourself. I think it was on the cover of Time magazine as "the great new show" or something. There was just phenomenal press. And it was canceled within two weeks. I don't know why, really. Hide
Gregg Henry's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (392)
Gregg Henry Gregg Henry'S roles
Dr. Gracie
Dr. Gracie

Alex Harris
Alex Harris

Henry Dobbs
Henry Dobbs

Calvin Mundo
Calvin Mundo

Mitchum Huntzberger
Mitchum Huntzberger

Gallatin
Gallatin

Show More
CouchTuner