#
buy premium
Helen Shaver

Helen Shaver

Birthday: 24 February 1951, St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
Birth Name: Helen Jane Shaver
Height: 170 cm

Helen Shaver has built a lasting legacy, both behind and in front of the camera. She has directed hundreds of hours of television ranging from Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) to Castl ...Show more

Helen Shaver
[on the death of former husband Steven Reuther] In the course of his last year alive, I was in L.A. Show more [on the death of former husband Steven Reuther] In the course of his last year alive, I was in L.A. a lot and saw him a fair amount. I really got to see how hard it is to die, how much energy it takes to die, how singular an experience it is - that you can only die by yourself, and no one can die with you. You stand on the porch, and the threshold is there, and that final step you do by yourself. And the distraction of others trying to keep you alive, or trying to make them feel okay about your dying, takes the energy away from the one last thing you have to do in your life. Hide
[on her role as the director of Down River (2013)] I invite, I seduce, I cajole. I get my actors to Show more [on her role as the director of Down River (2013)] I invite, I seduce, I cajole. I get my actors to give me everything, and they do - mostly because I'm patient. It was interesting to see if I could still do it. Hide
[on acting] "It's a willingness to be naked, whether you have your clothes on or not, to strip away Show more [on acting] "It's a willingness to be naked, whether you have your clothes on or not, to strip away those parts of you that stand in the way of the truth of any individual - fascinating!" Hide
Every human being grows beneath a woman's heart. I am a woman. Literally, a human being has grown un Show more Every human being grows beneath a woman's heart. I am a woman. Literally, a human being has grown under my heart. And I am an artist. Ibsen said there is a truth shared by women, children and artists that men will never know. Hide
Helen Shaver's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (29)
Helen Shaver Helen Shaver'S roles
Vivian Bell
Vivian Bell

Kate 'White' Reilly
Kate 'White' Reilly

Audrey Milbank
Audrey Milbank

Littlefoot's Mother
Littlefoot's Mother

Janelle
Janelle

Jessica Halliday
Jessica Halliday

Show More
CouchTuner