#
buy premium
Jack Wagner

Jack Wagner

Birthday: 3 October 1959, Washington, Missouri, USA
Birth Name: Peter John Wagner
Height: 182 cm

With looks that resemble those of Robert Redford the blond-haired, blue-eyed Wagner was a soap opera favorite as secret agent Frisco Jones in his on-again, off-again appearances on General Hospital (1 ...Show more

Jack Wagner
Peter Wagner, my son, just won the Bel-Air Junior Club Championship. Parred the last three holes. On Show more Peter Wagner, my son, just won the Bel-Air Junior Club Championship. Parred the last three holes. One-putts, up and down. Us Wagners don't hit greens. We chip and putt. Hide
My mother has been the greatest influence on my life, morally. When I get right down to it, my mothe Show more My mother has been the greatest influence on my life, morally. When I get right down to it, my mother and father are two people I can count on no matter what. Hide
I kind of went into soap opera with 'General Hospital' in the '80s. It's like theater because every Show more I kind of went into soap opera with 'General Hospital' in the '80s. It's like theater because every day it's a new script, which really doesn't have a beginning, middle or end like a play or a movie script. So you have to be on your toes and bring it every day. And you have to be spontaneous, which is really how I like to work. Hide
I was fortunate enough to hook up with Quincy Jones and had a lot of success. But the music of the ' Show more I was fortunate enough to hook up with Quincy Jones and had a lot of success. But the music of the '80s really changed when the '90s hit. For me to chase that dream or career of music, I started a family, started on 'Melrose Place,' so it was something I didn't have the time or energy. Hide
Obviously sex and nudity sells, but that's what people go to cable for but that's not going to happe Show more Obviously sex and nudity sells, but that's what people go to cable for but that's not going to happen on network daytime television... so I think it really is always going to come down to story. How do you make a story interesting enough so people will tune in? That's always going to be it. Hide
My parents weren't extremely successful financially, but they were happy people. They gave me confid Show more My parents weren't extremely successful financially, but they were happy people. They gave me confidence. Hide
General Hospital' was so massive in the 80s and that's when people my age or even younger watched th Show more General Hospital' was so massive in the 80s and that's when people my age or even younger watched that show. A generation grew up on that show, Luke and Laura, I came in on the cusp of that so there's still a lot of 'Frisco. Hide
My all-time low is 62 at Bel-Air, but it was in match play, and I had two putts given to me from fou Show more My all-time low is 62 at Bel-Air, but it was in match play, and I had two putts given to me from four feet. I'm playing only about once or twice a month. Full-time job. Full-time father. Full-time blonde. Hide
I was always very independent and looked out for myself. I think that ability really helped me in la Show more I was always very independent and looked out for myself. I think that ability really helped me in later years both in sports and in theatre. Hide
By patting somebody on the back, a boy or a girl, a professional dancer, male, female, it really mak Show more By patting somebody on the back, a boy or a girl, a professional dancer, male, female, it really makes people feel good and I know it certainly made me feel good. Hide
Reality is the leading cause of stress for those in touch with it. Reality is the leading cause of stress for those in touch with it.
My kids are at a point in their lives where I'm a moral compass for them. God help them both. My kids are at a point in their lives where I'm a moral compass for them. God help them both.
We all grew up, our grandmothers and mothers had about three channels to watch, so we watched those Show more We all grew up, our grandmothers and mothers had about three channels to watch, so we watched those soaps and now, a generation has grown up with the Internet and computers and video games. Hide
Jack Wagner's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (34)
Jack Wagner Jack Wagner'S roles
Dr. Aaron Everett
Dr. Aaron Everett

Himself - Contestant, Himself
Himself - Contestant, Himself

Bill Avery
Bill Avery

Himself - Contestant, Himself
Himself - Contestant, Himself

CouchTuner