#
buy premium
Jamie Farr

Jamie Farr

Birthday: 1 July 1934, Toledo, Ohio, USA
Birth Name: Jameel Joseph Farah
Height: 175 cm

Jamie Farr was born on July 1, 1934 in Toledo, Ohio, USA as Jameel Joseph Farah. He is an actor, known for M*A*S*H (1972), Port Charles (1997) and Scrooged (1988). He has been married to Joy Ann Richa ...Show more

Jamie Farr
[Of Harry Morgan]: Harry was the father figure, he passed away. We've all been through the internet, Show more [Of Harry Morgan]: Harry was the father figure, he passed away. We've all been through the internet, exchanging our thought about our friend. So meaningful he was to us, as individuals to the show, to the cast. We had so many great stories about him. He was a father figure for us. Hide
[on Loretta Swit] She was funny and beautiful. A body that just makes a man feel like a real man. [on Loretta Swit] She was funny and beautiful. A body that just makes a man feel like a real man.
[asked if he enjoyed wearing womens clothes on M*A*S*H (1972)] I was doing that before the show. It Show more [asked if he enjoyed wearing womens clothes on M*A*S*H (1972)] I was doing that before the show. It was a delight. Hide
[on the death of his professional on- and off-screen chemistry with Harry Morgan, who played Col. Sh Show more [on the death of his professional on- and off-screen chemistry with Harry Morgan, who played Col. Sherman Potter]: Harry was very special to all of us cast members. Not only was he a wonderful performer that made such a difference ... he was a dear friend to every cast member. He was absolutely a pixie, a gremlin as mischievous as all get out. You couldn't be around Harry for very long without wanting to embrace him and I think our Lord will feel the same way. Hide
[on what happened to all the dresses after the show ended] I took them home, okay? Is that what you Show more [on what happened to all the dresses after the show ended] I took them home, okay? Is that what you wanted to hear? Actually, all those dresses were mine. I used my own dresses, bras, panties, hats and shoes. Hide
The benefits from stardom as Klinger outweigh any setbacks. It's a double-edged sword. What makes yo Show more The benefits from stardom as Klinger outweigh any setbacks. It's a double-edged sword. What makes you famous is what interferes with getting other roles. But there are things that never would have happened without M*A*S*H (1972). There certainly would be no Jamie Farr Kroger Golf Classic. Hide
[on life after M*A*S*H (1972)] It's a difficult thing to overcome, but I've been quite fortunate. I Show more [on life after M*A*S*H (1972)] It's a difficult thing to overcome, but I've been quite fortunate. I haven't been out of work, literally since "M*A*S*H" went out of production. Hide
[on why he did Circus of the Stars (1977)] I looked good in the tights. Plus, I have a thing for a w Show more [on why he did Circus of the Stars (1977)] I looked good in the tights. Plus, I have a thing for a woman in clown makeup. Hide
[on playing himself with Rodney Dangerfield in a special] I gave a line reading, and he turned to me Show more [on playing himself with Rodney Dangerfield in a special] I gave a line reading, and he turned to me and said, "No, you wouldn't say it that way". Hide
[on doing theater] When you leave the theater, you didn't see Klinger, you saw George Burns or you s Show more [on doing theater] When you leave the theater, you didn't see Klinger, you saw George Burns or you saw Applegate. Hide
Jamie Farr's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (40)
Jamie Farr Jamie Farr'S roles
Cpl. Maxwell Q. Klinger, Sgt. Maxwell Q. Klinger
Cpl. Maxwell Q. Klinger, Sgt. Maxwell Q. Klinger

The Sheik
The Sheik

Theo Wexler
Theo Wexler

Theo Wexler
Theo Wexler

Adam Johnson
Adam Johnson

CouchTuner