#
buy premium
Jason Priestley

Jason Priestley

Birthday: 28 August 1969, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Birth Name: Jason Bradford Priestley
Height: 173 cm

Jason Priestley was born on August 28, 1969 in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada as Jason Bradford Priestley. He is an actor and producer, known for Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990), Call Me Fitz (2010) ...Show More

Jason Priestley
[on leaving 90210] When I left the show, it was so anticlimactic, it just left a bad taste in my mou Show more [on leaving 90210] When I left the show, it was so anticlimactic, it just left a bad taste in my mouth. It was the fourth episode of the ninth season. I did the first scene of the morning - literally with this actor who was brought in to replace me - and that was it. I hugged the crew, picked up my box of stuff, went to my car and drove away. There was no party, no nothing. I felt like I'd wasted nine years of my life. Hide
[on what work he's most proud of] Wow... that's a tough one... Call Me Fitz, Tombstone, Love and Dea Show more [on what work he's most proud of] Wow... that's a tough one... Call Me Fitz, Tombstone, Love and Death on Long Island, Coldblooded... Hide
[on hanging out with ex-90210 cast members] No. Luke and I are the most friendly and try to get toge Show more [on hanging out with ex-90210 cast members] No. Luke and I are the most friendly and try to get together a couple of times a year. Hide
[on his early fame] When I look back, I am surprised I made it out. It was hard, being a young man i Show more [on his early fame] When I look back, I am surprised I made it out. It was hard, being a young man in LA. I never had the temerity to consider that [level of fame] was a possibility. Nobody would expect that; you'd be an idiot to expect that. Hide
[on Tru Calling] I do like playing bad guys, especially baddies like Jack. He was a complicated guy Show more [on Tru Calling] I do like playing bad guys, especially baddies like Jack. He was a complicated guy and I really liked the interplay with he and Tru in that show. Shame when that one got the axe. Hide
Jaws (1975) was, and still is, an incredible, monumental film. Not just for its time, but even today Show more Jaws (1975) was, and still is, an incredible, monumental film. Not just for its time, but even today it really stands out.. That film changed everything for all of us. I was afraid to swim in the ocean for years after watching that. And growing up in Vancouver, I lived on the ocean. Hide
[on Shannen Doherty being difficult] No, she wasn't. I had a lot of good times with Shannen. You kno Show more [on Shannen Doherty being difficult] No, she wasn't. I had a lot of good times with Shannen. You know the tabloids blow everything way out of proportion, and they certainly did with Shannen. Hide
[on his character Brandon Walsh] I hated him even when I was playing him! But I feel like my life an Show more [on his character Brandon Walsh] I hated him even when I was playing him! But I feel like my life and my career moved on, and thankfully, I never got stuck playing that guy over and over. But judging from some of my Twitter followers, a lot of other people got stuck on him! Hide
[on his falling out with Brad Pitt] Our careers went in such different directions that we sort of lo Show more [on his falling out with Brad Pitt] Our careers went in such different directions that we sort of lost touch with each other. Brad went off and was making movies all over the world, and I was sort of stuck in one place making a TV show. Hide
[on Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990)] I knew working on that show was going to be a great opportunity for Show more [on Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990)] I knew working on that show was going to be a great opportunity for me to learn as much as I could from Aaron Spelling. I thought I would be able to talk him into letting me direct an episode and - lo and behold! - he did. And now, looking back, I can't figure out for the life of me what the old man was thinking, turning the show over to a 23-year-old kid. But I'm very thankful that he did because he gave me one episode in the third season. The fourth season he gave me two; the fifth season he gave me three; and, in the sixth, he gave me five. He just kept giving me more episodes and I just kept shooting them. And that sort of ambition led me here. Hide
[on his decision to star in a Masters of Horror episode] The decision was made by the fact that Joe Show more [on his decision to star in a Masters of Horror episode] The decision was made by the fact that Joe Dante was directing and Elliot Gould was the co-star... I believe I said yes before I even read the script. Hide
[on his departure of 90210] In retrospect, I do regret leaving. Understanding what I do now about st Show more [on his departure of 90210] In retrospect, I do regret leaving. Understanding what I do now about story and character, I believe that [Aaron Spelling] was pushing the story in a direction that would have had Brandon and Kelly end up together at the end of the show and I think I probably should have stuck around to its fruition. I think my departure also hurt Aaron's feelings. Aaron and I had worked very closely together for a number of years. He gave me a lot of opportunities, and I feel like my departure hurt his feelings and I never meant to do that. Hide
Jason Priestley's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (279)
Jason Priestley Jason Priestley'S roles
Carter Tibbits
Carter Tibbits

Jason Priestley
Jason Priestley

Walter Paxton
Walter Paxton

Chris Brody
Chris Brody

Grant Wilby
Grant Wilby

Matt Shade
Matt Shade

Show More
CouchTuner