#
buy premium
Jeremy Piven

Jeremy Piven

Birthday: 26 July 1965, Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Jeremy Samuel Piven
Height: 175 cm

Born in Manhattan and raised in Evanston, Illinois, he is an alumnus of the Piven Theatre Workshop founded by his parents (Byrne Piven and Joyce Hiller Piven) and a one time Chicago stage actor.

Jeremy Piven
(2011, On I Melt with You (2011)) This movie isn't for everyone - and, I think, in a really great wa Show more (2011, On I Melt with You (2011)) This movie isn't for everyone - and, I think, in a really great way. If you don't want to even approach the idea of addressing who you are in this life, it's gonna be a difficult movie for you to sit and watch. It can be very polarizing; at the same time, you could recognize totally committed people and you may not love these characters but... listen, I knew this movie wouldn't be for everyone, but it's for me. And that's why I totally, emotionally, committed to this movie in every way, shape, and form. And I'm very, very proud of it. I like that it evokes very strong feelings, good or bad, in people. I think we've done our job. Hide
It's your job as an actor to fill out the blanks. I love doing that. To fill in the bones. It's your job as an actor to fill out the blanks. I love doing that. To fill in the bones.
When I was in London I saw Ralph Fiennes in "Brandt". My mother and I went to the stage door, becaus Show more When I was in London I saw Ralph Fiennes in "Brandt". My mother and I went to the stage door, because we were so blown away by it. We were just gushing American fans. And then this guy went, Omigod, Jeremy Piven!" And he started giving it up in a very un-British way. It was a strange moment. Hide
(2011) I grew up in a family where my parents are theater artists; we grew up in essentially what wa Show more (2011) I grew up in a family where my parents are theater artists; we grew up in essentially what was an old folks' home, because we didn't have any money. So I was surrounded with people with neck braces and in wheelchairs and whatnot, because that's what you do to save a bunch of money when your parents are hardworking artists. They're theater actors who simply don't get paid. And that's the way I grew up. I was incredibly lucky, and I wouldn't change it for the world. So those are my roots. I'm just some boring thespian from Chicago... Hide
[on Chicago] I have a place in Chicago and I get there as much as I can . . . The city is so unbelie Show more [on Chicago] I have a place in Chicago and I get there as much as I can . . . The city is so unbelievably beautiful. It's one of the greatest cities on the planet. My heart beats differently when I'm in Chicago. It slows down and I feel more at ease. Hide
[on how to make an impression in small roles] From the get-go, I'd keep talking and never stop. Lite Show more [on how to make an impression in small roles] From the get-go, I'd keep talking and never stop. Literally, I would take single lines and just keep going. In Runaway Jury (2003), there are so many great actors but I got lucky because I'm standing next to Dustin Hoffman! That's the secret; Get next to him and they can't cut you out! Hide
[To participants at the launch of the 2011-12 TV season] I'm just basically trying to work on impres Show more [To participants at the launch of the 2011-12 TV season] I'm just basically trying to work on impressing my nieces, who think I work for the bus company because they saw a picture of me on a bus. Hide
John Cusack and I have been friends since childhood, and the fact that we're in so many films togeth Show more John Cusack and I have been friends since childhood, and the fact that we're in so many films together is, no pun intended, serendipitous. I audition and, after I find out I've got the job, I call Johnny and say "Hey, man, we're going to be in New Orleans together". And because we've done a bunch of films, people connect the dots. But that's not the case. Hide
I'm a stage actor. That is what I do. I'm a stage actor. That is what I do.
If I have a rapper like Common rolling hard with me at a club and I hand him a microphone and he hit Show more If I have a rapper like Common rolling hard with me at a club and I hand him a microphone and he hits five songs in a row and the crowd goes crazy, I don't feel guilty about drinking on the house. Hide
Jeremy Piven's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (255)
Jeremy Piven Jeremy Piven'S roles
Spence Kovak
Spence Kovak

Wolcott
Wolcott

Bob
Bob

Michael Berkow
Michael Berkow

Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob

Ron
Ron

Show More
CouchTuner