#
buy premium
Jim Gaffigan

Jim Gaffigan

Birthday: 7 July 1966, Chesterton, Indiana, USA
Birth Name: James Christopher Gaffigan
Height: 183 cm

Indiana native Jim Gaffigan arrived in New York City in 1990 at the age of 24. Officially, he had relocated to work in advertising, but his real fascination with New York had a lot more to do with pur ...Show more

Jim Gaffigan
There is something dishonest, though, about putting bacon in a salad. You know? It's kind of like sm Show more There is something dishonest, though, about putting bacon in a salad. You know? It's kind of like smoking while you jog. Hide
I think of my wife as kind of a secret weapon. Without her I certainly wouldn't have become as succe Show more I think of my wife as kind of a secret weapon. Without her I certainly wouldn't have become as successful as I am. In a way, I feel like I brainwashed her to my point-of-view so she'll come up with lines that are great, that I might have come with later on. Every comedian deals with people coming up and saying, 'what about this or that?' And 90 percent of the time it's not useful information. But with my wife, 90 percent of the time it's useful. Hide
Ever read a book that changed your life? Me neither. Ever read a book that changed your life? Me neither.
Once you put bacon in a salad, it's no longer a salad. It just becomes a game of "find the bacon in Show more Once you put bacon in a salad, it's no longer a salad. It just becomes a game of "find the bacon in the lettuce". Hide
For me, relaxing might be spending an hour on Twitter, as weird as that might sound. I'll come up wi Show more For me, relaxing might be spending an hour on Twitter, as weird as that might sound. I'll come up with an idea and we will rewrite it, and it's fun to see the response. A lot of comedian friends are on there, like Andy Kindler, Michael Ian Black and 'Rob Delaney', and we're spread throughout the country. Hide
I'm from Indiana. I know what you're thinking, Indiana...Mafia. But in Indiana it's not like New Yor Show more I'm from Indiana. I know what you're thinking, Indiana...Mafia. But in Indiana it's not like New York where everyone's like, 'We're from New York and we're the best' or 'We're from Texas and we like things big' it's more like 'We're from Indiana and we're gonna move. Hide
Delivery is the combination of my two favorite activities, eating and not moving [...] really the wo Show more Delivery is the combination of my two favorite activities, eating and not moving [...] really the worst part of delivery is getting up and answering the door. Hide
Manhattan's probably one of the bluest parts in the country, and Indiana's definitely one of the red Show more Manhattan's probably one of the bluest parts in the country, and Indiana's definitely one of the redder states. I have sympathy for both sides. That's not to say that I'm anything but a Democrat, but I think there's this condescension to middle America that's in some ways based on myth. Every now and then you hear, "Will it play in middle America?" It's really derogatory. "Will those dumb idiots think it's interesting?" Hide
I like the idea of hitting people after you've hit them. There's nothing funnier than laughing and t Show more I like the idea of hitting people after you've hit them. There's nothing funnier than laughing and then you have to catch your breath again before you can catch your breath. Some of it is just the style of how it works for me. Some people go for the big home runs. I'm a singles hitter. Hide
I remember the first time I saw a hammock. I thought "So that's what trees are for." I remember the first time I saw a hammock. I thought "So that's what trees are for."
Jim Gaffigan's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (62) as Creator (3)
Jim Gaffigan Jim Gaffigan'S roles
Himself, Himself - Guest
Himself, Himself - Guest

Markham
Markham

Peng
Peng

Trent Lueders
Trent Lueders

Larry Johnson
Larry Johnson

Pete Stanbleck
Pete Stanbleck

Show More
CouchTuner