#
buy premium
John Krasinski

John Krasinski

Birthday: 20 October 1979, Newton, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Name: John Burke Krasinski
Height: 191 cm

Tall, handsome American film and television star John Krasinski is probably best known for his role as sardonic nice guy "Jim Halpert" on NBC's popular TV series, The Office (2005), for ...Show More

John Krasinski
[on maintaining his 13 Hours form] I am going to keep it going. I have always tried to be somewhat i Show more [on maintaining his 13 Hours form] I am going to keep it going. I have always tried to be somewhat in shape, but somewhat in shape and looking "like that" is hard. To get in that kind of shape is insane. When you get in the best shape of your life at age 35, you don't want to lose it all of a sudden. You work too hard for it and I am going to try to maintain it and respect it from now on wards. Hide
It was a bold interpretation, I didn't shave my head. - on his first acting role, which was Daddy Wa Show more It was a bold interpretation, I didn't shave my head. - on his first acting role, which was Daddy Warbucks in a 5th grade production of 'Annie'. Hide
[on getting abs for the first time in his life] When abs show and you can actually count them and th Show more [on getting abs for the first time in his life] When abs show and you can actually count them and there's more than two? - That's a pretty big day. And when you get those lower abs that go into your jeans, you're like, I don't even know what those are, but I'm glad they're here. My body fat was 25% when I started. By the time I did the movie my body fat was 9%. Hide
I really prefer acting over everything else. It is what I did from the beginning. All these other av Show more I really prefer acting over everything else. It is what I did from the beginning. All these other avenues [writer, director, producer] have been fascinating roads to go down but, for sure, acting is the most fun. Hide
I'm really not feeling one way or the other with comedy or drama, I'm just sort of doing projects th Show more I'm really not feeling one way or the other with comedy or drama, I'm just sort of doing projects that I've been finding really fun to be a part of. Hide
[on the reactions to his transformation] The best compliment I have got is that people are in shock. Show more [on the reactions to his transformation] The best compliment I have got is that people are in shock. That's a more interesting reaction to get instead of 'Oh you look great.' I loved it when my friends came up to me and said, 'What?', 'What, oh my god, what?' And there is just this shock and disbelief and I like that, I like putting people in disbelief, with my arms! Hide
"For a while, we were all thinking about applying to a restaurant close to the studio, so that at a Show more "For a while, we were all thinking about applying to a restaurant close to the studio, so that at a moment's notice we could go work over there. I remember thinking, We get a DVD of this, right? At least I can prove to my mom that it happened. Now people actually care about it" - on The Office (2005). Hide
[on first seeing the production still of himself shirtless in 13 Hours] When they showed me that pic Show more [on first seeing the production still of himself shirtless in 13 Hours] When they showed me that picture, I said, "That's not real, who is that? And why is he in the movie doing my part.?" Hide
[on how he knew he was in shape] My trainer said, "Throw away your scales because to know you are in Show more [on how he knew he was in shape] My trainer said, "Throw away your scales because to know you are in shape, there is no harsher judge than you yourself. And when you walk out of the shower that one day and see yourself in the mirror you will know." And he was absolutely right! I knew when I saw myself. I got out of the shower one day and thought, 'Hello stranger. Who the hell is this handsome guy and why is he trying to rob us? And why isn't he wearing clothes?' Hide
John Krasinski's FILMOGRAPHY - Page 4
All as Actor (125) as Director (2) as Creator (3)
John Krasinski John Krasinski'S roles
Himself
Himself

Owen
Owen

Himself
Himself

Jim Halpert
Jim Halpert

Frank McCay
Frank McCay

Sir Lancelot du Lac
Sir Lancelot du Lac

Show More
CouchTuner