#
buy premium
Josh Charles

Josh Charles

Birthday: 15 September 1971, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Birth Name: Joshua Aaron Charles
Height: 180 cm

Josh Charles was born on September 15, 1971 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA as Joshua Aaron Charles. He is an actor, known for Dead Poets Society (1989), The Good Wife (2009) and S.W.A.T. (2003). He has b ...Show More

Josh Charles
There's certain things that you can do on cable that you can't do here on network TV, so then you ha Show more There's certain things that you can do on cable that you can't do here on network TV, so then you have to think outside the box a little bit. Hide
I'm an everything Baltimore fan. I'm an everything Baltimore fan.
There's a touch of the gambler in anybody really competitive and somebody that's willing to concede Show more There's a touch of the gambler in anybody really competitive and somebody that's willing to concede that to succeed, sometimes you need to cut corners and to make bold choices. Hide
I never considered a career in broadcasting, not even as a kid. I never considered a career in broadcasting, not even as a kid.
I am a lefty, though I bat right-handed... When I was a kid I pitched, played first, outfield and sh Show more I am a lefty, though I bat right-handed... When I was a kid I pitched, played first, outfield and shortstop as well. Now it's mainly softball with some friends. Hide
One thing I've learned about his business is this whole 'plan thing' - it doesn't work. One thing I've learned about his business is this whole 'plan thing' - it doesn't work.
Any time you get to dig deeper into your character, you welcome it, especially on a TV show. Any time you get to dig deeper into your character, you welcome it, especially on a TV show.
It's fun to play a character who lives on the edge, who is an ethical and moral mess, and is paying Show more It's fun to play a character who lives on the edge, who is an ethical and moral mess, and is paying the price for some of his actions. Hide
What I want out of my career is just to work. What I want out of my career is just to work.
I don't have a grand master plan, but I try to be thoughtful when I can and also silly. It's part of Show more I don't have a grand master plan, but I try to be thoughtful when I can and also silly. It's part of the fun. Hide
My job is to play many different roles with all sorts of different backgrounds and orientations. My job is to play many different roles with all sorts of different backgrounds and orientations.
One of the perks of being an actor is to get to meet athletes that you respect. Especially who playe Show more One of the perks of being an actor is to get to meet athletes that you respect. Especially who played before my time. Brooks Robinson is one of those athletes; they just don't make them any nicer. Hide
I'm kind of new to Twitter. I'm about one year in, so I'm a little late to the party. I'm kind of new to Twitter. I'm about one year in, so I'm a little late to the party.
I grew up in Baltimore. And yes, I am a big sports fan, especially when it comes to my local teams. I grew up in Baltimore. And yes, I am a big sports fan, especially when it comes to my local teams.
My dad said to me growing up: 'When all is said and done, if you can count all your true friends on Show more My dad said to me growing up: 'When all is said and done, if you can count all your true friends on one hand, you're a lucky man.' Hide
Josh Charles's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (99)
Josh Charles Josh Charles'S roles
Duke Snyder
Duke Snyder

Will Gardner
Will Gardner

Officer T.J. McCabe
Officer T.J. McCabe

Blake
Blake

Himself - Celebrity Panelist
Himself - Celebrity Panelist

Detective Fowler
Detective Fowler

Show More
CouchTuner