#
buy premium
Julia Ormond

Julia Ormond

Birthday: 4 January 1965, Epsom, Surrey, England, UK
Birth Name: Julia Karin Ormond
Height: 171 cm

The dark and classically beautiful British actress Julia Ormond was born into privileged surroundings as the daughter of a well-to-do laboratory technician. Her parents divorced when she was young; sh ...Show more

Julia Ormond
I feel that David took a risk with me. I have a sense that by starting off in the theatre and going Show more I feel that David took a risk with me. I have a sense that by starting off in the theatre and going off to do films you are seen to sell out in some way. I don't hold truck with that, but you can't stop people from feeling it. Hide
It was a fantastic learning experience and OK, I got slammed because I wasn't Audrey Hepburn but you Show more It was a fantastic learning experience and OK, I got slammed because I wasn't Audrey Hepburn but you could have predicted that, really, if you'd opened your eyes wide enough. Hide
If you do anything for too long, it starts to lack edge, to become too easy. Easy is the kiss of dea Show more If you do anything for too long, it starts to lack edge, to become too easy. Easy is the kiss of death. Hide
I found it all very scary. This fairytale gets built around you - as if you've been walking through Show more I found it all very scary. This fairytale gets built around you - as if you've been walking through the streets and then Sydney Pollack sees you and goes, 'I'll put you in something!' Hide
When really you've gone to drama school and rep and then you've come to London and gone to auditions Show more When really you've gone to drama school and rep and then you've come to London and gone to auditions and you've worked, solidly, for years. But that all gets forgotten. Hide
And it's not that going out for a hack is wrong or bad, I certainly don't view it as that; it's just Show more And it's not that going out for a hack is wrong or bad, I certainly don't view it as that; it's just that there's something about the dressage, being put through your paces, that makes you better. Hide
That made me feel very disturbed, because it never seemed to be about how much hard work was involve Show more That made me feel very disturbed, because it never seemed to be about how much hard work was involved. Ever. It was about... 'hazel eyes'. It does help if you can brush that stuff off. Hide
For sure, you don't believe the good stuff. I mean, the good stuff is just insane - wacky. If you do Show more For sure, you don't believe the good stuff. I mean, the good stuff is just insane - wacky. If you don't take it too much to heart, it does help when the negative stuff hits. And you know the negative stuff is coming. It's got to! What comes up must come down. Hide
At first I was a bit indignant about it, and then I realised, 'No, that's what people want, so that' Show more At first I was a bit indignant about it, and then I realised, 'No, that's what people want, so that's what is given.' But it's not in your control. It's just what happens to you, and that's what's frightening. Hide
Julia Ormond's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (36)
Julia Ormond Julia Ormond'S roles
Sarah Khouri
Sarah Khouri

Deputy Inspector Gillian Whitford
Deputy Inspector Gillian Whitford

Susannah Fincannon
Susannah Fincannon

Caroline
Caroline

Lisa Howard
Lisa Howard

Marie Calvet
Marie Calvet

Show More
CouchTuner