#
buy premium
Kate Mara

Kate Mara

Birthday: 27 February 1983, Bedford, New York, USA
Birth Name: Kate Rooney Mara
Height: 157 cm

Kate Mara is an American actress. She starred in the Netflix political drama, House of Cards (2013), as "Zoe Barnes" and appeared in the Fox TV series, 24 (2001) as computer analyst "Sh ...Show more

Kate Mara
When my agents tell me how much I'm going to be paid for a film, instead of quoting a figure, they'l Show more When my agents tell me how much I'm going to be paid for a film, instead of quoting a figure, they'll say: 'You're going to make ten pairs of Christian Louboutins.' Hide
I've always wanted to do a period piece. I've always wanted to do a period piece.
I hate being in Los Angeles when it's football season. I want to be in New York. It just doesn't fee Show more I hate being in Los Angeles when it's football season. I want to be in New York. It just doesn't feel right if I'm away. Hide
In New York, you can just wake up and everything sorts itself out. I love that, not having a plan. In New York, you can just wake up and everything sorts itself out. I love that, not having a plan.
Everybody has to be responsible for their own actions - and if they do something wrong, I believe in Show more Everybody has to be responsible for their own actions - and if they do something wrong, I believe in paying for it. Hide
I have a ridiculous fear of sharks but I'd jump in the water in a second for an amazing role. I have a ridiculous fear of sharks but I'd jump in the water in a second for an amazing role.
Keeping your private life as private as possible is the smartest thing. Keeping your private life as private as possible is the smartest thing.
It's really nice to be in something that you really love and want to share with people. And then, fo Show more It's really nice to be in something that you really love and want to share with people. And then, for it to actually get shown and for people to be able to see it is awesome. It's really exciting. Hide
Whenever I dream about flying, it's the best feeling in the world. Whenever I dream about flying, it's the best feeling in the world.
I hated school. I hated school.
If 10 years ago I was told I'd be where I am now, I would've been pretty happy. If 10 years ago I was told I'd be where I am now, I would've been pretty happy.
I am so loyal. I am so loyal.
There's nothing worse than people who want to make you feel better when you are losing. I just want Show more There's nothing worse than people who want to make you feel better when you are losing. I just want to smack them. Hide
All the actors I respect, especially old-Hollywood actors, the reason I think so many of them have h Show more All the actors I respect, especially old-Hollywood actors, the reason I think so many of them have had long careers is that there is a sort of mystery about them. You don't know what they do on Friday nights when they go home from work. You have no clue. You have this sort of fantasy about them. Hide
Eventually you get bored and you want to work. Eventually you get bored and you want to work.
I remember telling the agent, 'I don't want to do anything but Broadway.' She was like, 'That's not Show more I remember telling the agent, 'I don't want to do anything but Broadway.' She was like, 'That's not really possible because there is not that much Broadway. So I'll send you out on TV and stuff like that.' Hide
I have so many friends who have no idea what they want to do. They are out of college and working, b Show more I have so many friends who have no idea what they want to do. They are out of college and working, but not sure they are doing what they want to do, which is normal. Hide
Rooting for the offense is the safe way to go. You win either way. Rooting for the offense is the safe way to go. You win either way.
I like traditions, and the national anthem is important. I like traditions, and the national anthem is important.
Let's be honest: I just want a Super Bowl ring. Let's be honest: I just want a Super Bowl ring.
I don't ever take anything for granted. I don't ever take anything for granted.
I wish no teams had cheerleaders. I find it more distracting than anything else. I wish no teams had cheerleaders. I find it more distracting than anything else.
I want to do something crazy for a part - something I'd never even consider in real life. I want to do something crazy for a part - something I'd never even consider in real life.
Even when I was a kid, I had this insane head of flaming hair. It looked like a wig. Even when I was a kid, I had this insane head of flaming hair. It looked like a wig.
I feel so lucky. I feel so lucky.
I feel like I'm exactly where I should be. I feel like I'm exactly where I should be.
I've definitely become more aware and conscious of what directors I'm working with because it's so i Show more I've definitely become more aware and conscious of what directors I'm working with because it's so important. The director is really more than half the battle of the film. You really rely on that. That's become really, really important to me, for sure. Hide
I was excited to get the opportunity to sing something in a movie 'cause I love musicals and I would Show more I was excited to get the opportunity to sing something in a movie 'cause I love musicals and I would love to be able to do more movie musicals, in the future. Hide
Kate Mara's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (61)
Kate Mara Kate Mara'S roles
Hayden McClaine
Hayden McClaine

Kristi
Kristi

Natalie Drummer
Natalie Drummer

Sarah Fenn
Sarah Fenn

Elise
Elise

U.S. Marshal
U.S. Marshal

Show More
CouchTuner