#
buy premium
Kathleen Quinlan

Kathleen Quinlan

Birthday: 19 November 1954, Pasadena, California, USA
Birth Name: Kathleen Denise Quinlan
Height: 165 cm

Kathleen Quinlan was born in Pasadena, California, the only child of Josephine (Zachry), a military supply supervisor, and Robert Quinlan, a television sports director. She grew up in Mill Valley, Ca, ...Show More

Kathleen Quinlan
Some people are born gardeners, some are politicians. I was an actor. It took a great deal of pain b Show more Some people are born gardeners, some are politicians. I was an actor. It took a great deal of pain before I figured that out. I didn't relate to most of it. Hide
It's just too egotistical to think that we are the only lifeform in the universe. It's just too egotistical to think that we are the only lifeform in the universe.
My dream job has already happened. My dream job has already happened.
I didn't think I was an actor and fought it for a long time. Nobody paid for that but me. I didn't think I was an actor and fought it for a long time. Nobody paid for that but me.
My agent was ambitious for me. But going out and chasing it? No, I'd rather work in my vegetable gar Show more My agent was ambitious for me. But going out and chasing it? No, I'd rather work in my vegetable garden or play with my kid. I guess I'm kind of boring. Hide
I like to think of myself as kind of a sculptor, only I sculpt people. I like to think of myself as kind of a sculptor, only I sculpt people.
At this point in my career, Apollo 13 is a million light years away. At this point in my career, Apollo 13 is a million light years away.
I like to go to openings when I'm in it, or friends are in it. I like to go to openings when I'm in it, or friends are in it.
Some of the newer folks in the industry, I'm not sure they are familiar with the term acting. They d Show more Some of the newer folks in the industry, I'm not sure they are familiar with the term acting. They don't understand what it means to play a character rather than just be a personality. Hide
I am really a sea creature. Just a mammal that lost its fins. I am really a sea creature. Just a mammal that lost its fins.
When not much is happening and there seems to be nothing you can do to change that, you do wonder. B Show more When not much is happening and there seems to be nothing you can do to change that, you do wonder. But I am an actor, like it or not. I stuck with it and took what was offered. Hide
The heavy spacesuits are spectacular to look at but very hot. Putting one on was like going from chi Show more The heavy spacesuits are spectacular to look at but very hot. Putting one on was like going from chilly London winter weather to the Bahamas in just minutes. Hide
There are not many roles where women are really active. There are not many roles where women are really active.
In a world where there is so much sadness and so much to be afraid of, good things do happen to peop Show more In a world where there is so much sadness and so much to be afraid of, good things do happen to people. Romance is still something we can find even if we're not consciously looking for it. Hide
I filmed underwater for two days in the open ocean with dolphins. I filmed underwater for two days in the open ocean with dolphins.
Kathleen Quinlan's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (39)
Kathleen Quinlan Kathleen Quinlan'S roles
Anne Anderson
Anne Anderson

Bonnie Hanssen
Bonnie Hanssen

Marilyn Lovell
Marilyn Lovell

Senator Michaels
Senator Michaels

Erika Jarvis
Erika Jarvis

Mary Beth Dunhill
Mary Beth Dunhill

Show More
CouchTuner