#
buy premium
Keith David

Keith David

Birthday: 4 June 1956, Harlem, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Keith David Williams
Height: 188 cm

Keith David was born Keith David Williams in New York City's Harlem district, and was raised in East Elmhurst, in the Queens section of the city. He is the son of Dolores (Dickenson), a New York ...Show more

Keith David
Well, you know, I played Mufasa in the workshop of The Lion King. Well, you know, I played Mufasa in the workshop of The Lion King.
I came out singing, the doctor slapped me on the head, and I started singing. I came out singing, the doctor slapped me on the head, and I started singing.
You get to celebrate the content of someone's character as opposed to the color of their skin or the Show more You get to celebrate the content of someone's character as opposed to the color of their skin or their outward appearance. That to me is the most impressive element about Gargoyles (1994) because it forces you to deal with who they are. Not what they look like or anything external. You are dealing with internal principles about these people. Hide
I loved old movies as a kid, so I always watched old movies. I loved old movies as a kid, so I always watched old movies.
What has been happening more lately - of course, I also put in my bio, I say I do the voice of Golia Show more What has been happening more lately - of course, I also put in my bio, I say I do the voice of Goliath, but some people go - you know, I say something, and it's a funny thing when you work in this business, people will talk out loud in front of you like you're not there. Hide
I don't think they're going to pay me to play Mufasa. I don't think they're going to pay me to play Mufasa.
Actually, I wanted to be an actor when I was two years old. Actually, I wanted to be an actor when I was two years old.
In fact, I have never met anyone who didn't like Gargoyles. In fact, I have never met anyone who didn't like Gargoyles.
And it has some weight, I mean, the whole history of the gargoyles, that's some wonderful stuff. And it has some weight, I mean, the whole history of the gargoyles, that's some wonderful stuff.
My whole life, I always wanted to be an actor. My whole life, I always wanted to be an actor.
It can't hurt, publicity is publicity, controversy and all that, it's all good. It can't hurt, publicity is publicity, controversy and all that, it's all good.
[on Gargoyles (1994)] I was very moved by Goliath. I was moved by playing him. They're not displaced Show more [on Gargoyles (1994)] I was very moved by Goliath. I was moved by playing him. They're not displaced citizens but they are citizens from another time and another place that were placed in this modern context and maintained that integrity. Hide
I am working on my nightclub act, definitely want to do more singing. I am working on my nightclub act, definitely want to do more singing.
But Gargoyles, bar none, is the most fun I've ever had in life. But Gargoyles, bar none, is the most fun I've ever had in life.
Keith David's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (182)
Keith David Keith David'S roles
Internet
Internet

Jackie Robinson
Jackie Robinson

Pastor Watkins
Pastor Watkins

Mary's Dad
Mary's Dad

The Cat
The Cat

The Cheshire Cat
The Cheshire Cat

Show More
CouchTuner