#
buy premium
Kit Harington

Kit Harington

Birthday: 26 December 1986, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Christopher Catesby Harington
Height: 173 cm

Kit Harington was born Christopher Catesby Harington in Acton, London, to Deborah Jane (Catesby), a former playwright, and David Richard Harington, a businessman. His mother named him after 16th centu ...Show more

Kit Harington
I'm very lucky, I've got two very loving parents, still very much together, and always been very sup Show more I'm very lucky, I've got two very loving parents, still very much together, and always been very supportive. Hide
The best people to have power are the ones who don't want it. The best people to have power are the ones who don't want it.
I love going out. I love partying. I love going out. I love partying.
Politics is a game and a profession. It doesn't really serve the people the politicians are supposed Show more Politics is a game and a profession. It doesn't really serve the people the politicians are supposed to serve. Hide
I just don't know anything about fashion. I just don't know anything about fashion.
I wear quite fitted clothing. I don't like wearing baggy stuff. I wear quite fitted clothing. I don't like wearing baggy stuff.
[on how he got his six-pack for the movie Pomeii] I've never had a lot of body fat on me, and that's Show more [on how he got his six-pack for the movie Pomeii] I've never had a lot of body fat on me, and that's all a six-pack is. Everyone's got a six-pack underneath, the difference is whether you have fat that covers it or not. I've always had low body fat but for this movie, I had to train a hell of a lot to get my six-pack to a place where it looked great on the screen so it was a big training regime. But I wanted to get it because when you are playing a gladiator, you want to look like you can fight and kill people. Hide
There are lots of actors out there who are hugely, hugely talented and haven't got the breaks I've h Show more There are lots of actors out there who are hugely, hugely talented and haven't got the breaks I've had. Hide
You find with the really great actors, the ones you really admire and look up to, very often they're Show more You find with the really great actors, the ones you really admire and look up to, very often they're very giving, generous, warm people. Hide
[was it worth getting a six-pack for Pompeii] Yes! Because what happens now is that I've got my top Show more [was it worth getting a six-pack for Pompeii] Yes! Because what happens now is that I've got my top off in this movie and that's what everyone thinks I look like underneath all the time. So it quite paid of actually. It's a few months of pain and a lifetime of people thinking you look like that normally. Hide
I try not to read the social networks too much. I find that way madness lies. I try not to read the social networks too much. I find that way madness lies.
Working with animals is always going to be tough because the animal doesn't know it's an actor. Working with animals is always going to be tough because the animal doesn't know it's an actor.
There's a huge difference between stage fighting and real sword fighting. There's a huge difference between stage fighting and real sword fighting.
Kit Harington's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (29) as Creator (1)
Kit Harington Kit Harington'S roles
Jon Snow
Jon Snow

Milo
Milo

Eret
Eret

Samuel
Samuel

Will Crombie
Will Crombie

Vincent
Vincent

Show More
CouchTuner