#
buy premium
Laura San Giacomo

Laura San Giacomo

Birthday: 14 November 1962, Hoboken, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name: Laura A. San Giacomo
Height: 157 cm

Laura San Giacomo was born November 14, 1962 in West Orange, New Jersey, to MaryJo and John San Giacomo. She was raised in the nearby city of Denville. She went to Morris Knolls High School in Denvill ...Show More

Laura San Giacomo
I believe in giving back. I believe in giving back.
I am willing to lend that hand, I will continue to stay involved with my charities as long as they n Show more I am willing to lend that hand, I will continue to stay involved with my charities as long as they need me. Hide
I did theater at Carnegie, and in Pittsburgh and New York. I did theater at Carnegie, and in Pittsburgh and New York.
Certainly situation comedy is harder than people who are good at it make it look, but it's fun to do Show more Certainly situation comedy is harder than people who are good at it make it look, but it's fun to do something different. Hide
It's fun to get really intense and emotionally detailed and complicated. It's fun to get really intense and emotionally detailed and complicated.
I knew that I wanted to be an actor. Then it became about whether acting wanted me.So, I gave it a s Show more I knew that I wanted to be an actor. Then it became about whether acting wanted me.So, I gave it a shot. It hasn't worked out too bad, so far. Hide
The world is changing and the physical barriers are down now. It's time for the emotional barriers t Show more The world is changing and the physical barriers are down now. It's time for the emotional barriers to go down. And what better place to start than school? Hide
There are amazing schools and amazing educators that are doing a wonderful job. And then there are a Show more There are amazing schools and amazing educators that are doing a wonderful job. And then there are a lot of educators that are not prepared to deal with inclusive education. They haven't been trained. It's really quite lovely and easy when you understand how to do it. Hide
We've all had those moments where we take a person for granted. We've all had those moments where we take a person for granted.
I went to college in Pittsburgh at Carnegie Mellon University... studied acting there. Then I went t Show more I went to college in Pittsburgh at Carnegie Mellon University... studied acting there. Then I went to New York for about five years. I moved out here about 10 years ago. Hide
For all of my fortune, there are many with misfortune that need a hand. For all of my fortune, there are many with misfortune that need a hand.
I'm a bit of a layman physics junkie. I don't really understand it, but I love trying to understand Show more I'm a bit of a layman physics junkie. I don't really understand it, but I love trying to understand it. Hide
I have a son, Mason, who is disabled - cerebral palsy - and he does not walk independently, sit inde Show more I have a son, Mason, who is disabled - cerebral palsy - and he does not walk independently, sit independently or speak. He uses a talking computer. I started becoming an advocate for him when he was 3 years old. Hide
Laura San Giacomo's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (67)
Laura San Giacomo Laura San Giacomo'S roles
Nadine Cross
Nadine Cross

Miriam Gottlieb
Miriam Gottlieb

Crazy Cora
Crazy Cora

Harmony Chase
Harmony Chase

Kit De Luca
Kit De Luca

Joanna Lang
Joanna Lang

Show More
CouchTuner