#
buy premium
Laurence Fishburne

Laurence Fishburne

Birthday: 30 July 1961, Augusta, Georgia, USA
Birth Name: Laurence John Fishburne III
Height: 184 cm

One of Hollywood's most talented and versatile performers and the recipient of a truckload of NAACP Image awards, Laurence John Fishburne III was born in Augusta, Georgia on July 30, 1961, to Hat ...Show More

Laurence Fishburne
It's funny, a lot of people think I take myself seriously because I come off so serious sometimes. B Show more It's funny, a lot of people think I take myself seriously because I come off so serious sometimes. But it's not that I take myself seriously, I take what I do seriously. I came up around people who took acting seriously, who cared about acting, cared about the theater and, in the '70s, made movies that said something that mattered. I came up with those people, and I was a kid. Their ethos and credo became mine. Hide
[on why he didn't read the complete play of "Othello" before acting in the film version in which mor Show more [on why he didn't read the complete play of "Othello" before acting in the film version in which more than half of the dialogue was cut:] "Why should I read all those words that I'm not going to get to say?" Hide
I play characters. I don't think I really have a persona per se. I don't play the same guy every tim Show more I play characters. I don't think I really have a persona per se. I don't play the same guy every time. I show up, you don't know what I'm gonna do. I like it that way. I've intentionally tried to do it that way. I think that's what's interesting. Hide
For the last six months people have been coming up to me and saying, 'I loved you in Pulp Fiction, M Show more For the last six months people have been coming up to me and saying, 'I loved you in Pulp Fiction, Mr. Jackson.'" [1996] Hide
I've played a lot of bad guys, 'cause that was the only work I could get. People saw my face and wen Show more I've played a lot of bad guys, 'cause that was the only work I could get. People saw my face and went 'oooh'. Hide
I don't believe in acting teachers for me. I don't believe in acting teachers for me.
Laurence Fishburne's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (142)
Laurence Fishburne Laurence Fishburne'S roles
Voodoo
Voodoo

Sgt. Whitey Powers
Sgt. Whitey Powers

Dap
Dap

Theodore Brassel
Theodore Brassel

Gus Mancuso
Gus Mancuso

DEA Special Agent
DEA Special Agent

Show More
CouchTuner