#
buy premium
Linda Hamilton

Linda Hamilton

Birthday: 26 September 1956, Salisbury, Maryland, USA
Birth Name: Linda Carroll Hamilton
Height: 168 cm

Born in Salisbury, Maryland, USA, following high school Linda studied for two years at Washington College in Chestertown, Maryland, before moving on to acting studies in New York. In New York she atte ...Show more

Linda Hamilton
[on James Cameron after their divorce]: I love him as much as I ever did. But that doesn't mean that Show more [on James Cameron after their divorce]: I love him as much as I ever did. But that doesn't mean that the heartache wasn't huge and I haven't suffered. I knew how Jim was when I married him and I love him still. Hide
On the development of the character Sarah Connor from the Terminator films: A woman who grows and tr Show more On the development of the character Sarah Connor from the Terminator films: A woman who grows and transforms on screen is always a wonderful thing to play. Sarah went from a vulnerable, normal girl to someone who finds all of her deep reservoirs of strength and comes through it all. Hide
On her reaction to Arnold Schwarzenegger being cast as the Terminator in the original film: I didn't Show more On her reaction to Arnold Schwarzenegger being cast as the Terminator in the original film: I didn't take Schwarzenegger very seriously as an actor at that time. I said, "Oh Lord, why cast a man who looks like a machine as a machine? Cast somebody who's very thin to do these superhuman acts." And I was wrong. He was used tremendously effectively, and he was served very well by that film. Hide
My heart is so light that it's amazing. I get to play all this grief, all this loss, all this disast Show more My heart is so light that it's amazing. I get to play all this grief, all this loss, all this disaster and chaos. It's hysterically funny. I am very light. I keep saying I'm Lucy Ricardo trapped in somebody else's body. Hide
[1991: On leaving Beauty and the Beast (1987) to devote time to motherhood] It was a leap of faith. Show more [1991: On leaving Beauty and the Beast (1987) to devote time to motherhood] It was a leap of faith. One never knows what one is doing in my opinion. I just have to trust in the perfection of my instincts: that wherever I am or wherever I'm going to go is exactly where I'm supposed to be. I do believe that in my life -- it's very comforting. Hide
At the 1997 Academy Awards, on then-husband James Cameron: My husband is the sexiest man in the worl Show more At the 1997 Academy Awards, on then-husband James Cameron: My husband is the sexiest man in the world. Hide
[on her marriage to James Cameron] He was all brain and work and I was all heart and living. He had Show more [on her marriage to James Cameron] He was all brain and work and I was all heart and living. He had guns next to his side of the bed and I had crystals and fertility symbols next to mine. We were just really not meant to be together. Nowadays we just tease and play and have a lot of respect for each other. I think the man is an extraordinary director. He is a complete genius. Hide
[why she turned down Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)] They offered me a part. I read it an Show more [why she turned down Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)] They offered me a part. I read it and knew my character arc was so complete after the first two, but in the third one it was negligible. She died halfway through and there was no time to mourn her. It was all so disposable so I said no thank you. Hide
Linda Hamilton's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (33)
Linda Hamilton Linda Hamilton'S roles
Nina
Nina

Carol McDermott
Carol McDermott

Rachel Wando
Rachel Wando

Vicky Stanton
Vicky Stanton

Carol McDermott
Carol McDermott

Sarah Connor
Sarah Connor

Show More
CouchTuner