#
buy premium
Lou Ferrigno

Lou Ferrigno

Birthday: 9 November 1951, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Louis Jude Ferrigno
Height: 193 cm

An internationally famous and well respected bodybuilder / actor, Lou Ferrigno first appeared on TV screens in 1977 as the musclebound The Incredible Hulk (1978), the alter ego of meek scientist Bruce ...Show More

Lou Ferrigno
[Of Bill Bixby]: Bill was a great guy. He was a great mentor, great director, great producer and all Show more [Of Bill Bixby]: Bill was a great guy. He was a great mentor, great director, great producer and all the things that were great. Bill had a lot on him, because he loved his son, Christopher. When he lost his son, 2 days later, he came on the set and continued filming, and I knew he did that! Hide
[his response (in 1979) to an indication that he shared the spotlight with Star Wars (1977) villain Show more [his response (in 1979) to an indication that he shared the spotlight with Star Wars (1977) villain Darth Vader, played by David Prowse, another muscle-bound actor] Anybody could play Darth Vader. Vader is basically just a big guy behind a costume. The character shows no emotion, no nothing! If you really showed the emotional side of The Hulk he could be even hotter than "Star Wars". Battlestar Galactica (1978) didn't show any feelings and that's the big reason why I think it was canceled. Hide
[regarding then competing series Wonder Woman (1975)] And as for "Wonder Woman" . . . there's nothin Show more [regarding then competing series Wonder Woman (1975)] And as for "Wonder Woman" . . . there's nothing there . . . nothing to show at all but a "beautiful body", and that's it. You never get a chance to find out anything about the person at all. What a bore! I can't understand why that show ran as long as it did. Hide
Everyone has his own "little Hulk" inside him. Everyone has his own "little Hulk" inside him.
If I hadn't lost my hearing, I wouldn't be where I am now. It forced me to maximize my potential. I Show more If I hadn't lost my hearing, I wouldn't be where I am now. It forced me to maximize my potential. I had to be better than the average person to succeed. That's why I chose bodybuilding. If I became a world champion, if I could win admiration from my peers, I could do anything. Hide
[on his on- and off-screen chemistry with Bill Bixby, who played Dr. Bruce Banner]: You know, a coup Show more [on his on- and off-screen chemistry with Bill Bixby, who played Dr. Bruce Banner]: You know, a couple of times on the set if I was late, I remember that look he gave me, oh boy! I thought, he would be 'The Hulk.' Hide
[on Bill Bixby's battle against prostate cancer]: When I saw him --- on the set, he did for Entertai Show more [on Bill Bixby's battle against prostate cancer]: When I saw him --- on the set, he did for Entertainment Tonight, I was horrified when I see how he looked. I mean, he's actually breaking down into tears in his face, it was like 2 weeks before he died. It was so sad that it took a lot of courage for him to do the interviews, and so sad as to how life had lost him. Hide
Lou Ferrigno's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (178)
Lou Ferrigno Lou Ferrigno'S roles
Willy
Willy

Lou Ferrigno
Lou Ferrigno

Billy
Billy

Sinbad
Sinbad

Skizurra
Skizurra

Billy, Bobby
Billy, Bobby

Show More
CouchTuner