#
buy premium
Lynn Cohen

Lynn Cohen

Birthday: 10 August 1933, Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Birth Name: Lynn Harriette Kay

Lynn Cohen was born on August 10, 1933 in Kansas City, Missouri, USA as Lynn Harriette Kay. She is an actress, known for The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013), Eagle Eye (2008) and Munich (2005). She ...Show more

Lynn Cohen
The affection for both Magda and Mags is overwhelming in some ways. I mean, in the best kind of way. Show more The affection for both Magda and Mags is overwhelming in some ways. I mean, in the best kind of way. First of all, Sex and the City (1998) was so interesting to me because there were very sexy things in it. Ninety year old women would come up to me and say, "You know, I never mention the word 'sex' in my house, ever. But now, when Sex And The City is on, you can call me on the telephone and I won't answer." Again, it's the power of women and the clinging together for strength. I love that. With The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013), it was my granddaughter who was my impetus to do the film. A long, long time ago, like a year before I got the part, a wonderful friend called me and said, "I just read this book called Catching Fire and you've got to do Mags." I said, "Oh, okay, right, sure." I didn't really think much about it. Then we fast forward and we're driving through Tuscany with my granddaughter, who is 15 years old, and she's reading the last book and she's crying and then she puts it down. She says, "Hey grandma, you should do Mags!" I said, "Oh honey, I've heard that before, I'm sure they are in production already." And then she did - and this is in Tuscany - a search on her phone, and said no-one had been cast. I don't know how she found that out, but then I called my agent. It was a joy. Hide
Lynn Cohen's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (49)
Lynn Cohen Lynn Cohen'S roles
Mrs. Cosolito
Mrs. Cosolito

Magda
Magda

Mrs. Wierzbowski
Mrs. Wierzbowski

Mrs. Spegnetti
Mrs. Spegnetti

Grandmother Carrigan
Grandmother Carrigan

Mrs. Zimberg
Mrs. Zimberg

Show More
CouchTuner