#
buy premium
Maggie Siff

Maggie Siff

Birthday: 21 June 1974, Bronx, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Margaret Siff
Height: 168 cm

Maggie Siff was born on June 21, 1974 in Bronx, New York City, New York, USA as Margaret Siff. She is an actress and producer, known for Sons of Anarchy (2008), The 5th Wave (2016) and Push (2009). Sh ...Show more

Maggie Siff
[on the strong fan backlash regarding Tara on Sons of Anarchy] I think it's a really interesting con Show more [on the strong fan backlash regarding Tara on Sons of Anarchy] I think it's a really interesting conversation. I think these shows are always set up so we follow a protagonist and the story is very intricately built around caring for them in some way. And so anybody who runs counter to that is going to run into the problem of people turning on them. But I also think there are pretty deep gender cultural issues that have to do with a certain kind of fantasy of male and female roles, and a certain kind of fantasy around this anti-hero -the man who does terrible, terrible things but who we root for anyway because it's an enactment of an adolescent male fantasy that people take great pleasure in seeing played out. And people who run counter encounter a lot of hostility. I think it's the hostility that's the most disturbing thing -the amount of vehemence or anger or righteousness that people can feel when they say, "She should be shot. She should be killed.' That's the thing that's most startling and disturbing, when you really sit down and think about it." Hide
Maggie Siff's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (25)
Maggie Siff Maggie Siff'S roles
Rachel Menken
Rachel Menken

Rabbi Zimmerman
Rabbi Zimmerman

Tara Knowles
Tara Knowles

Wendy Rhoades
Wendy Rhoades

Lisa Sullivan
Lisa Sullivan

Wendy Rhoades
Wendy Rhoades

Show More
CouchTuner