#
buy premium
Maika Monroe

Maika Monroe

Birthday: 29 May 1993, Santa Barbara, California, USA
Birth Name: Dillon Monroe Buckley
Height: 168 cm

Santa Barbara-born Maika Monroe's initial desire was to pursue a career in professional freestyle kiteboarding (kite surfer). Following in her father's footsteps, she started the sport at th ...Show More

Maika Monroe
When I was living in the Dominican Republic, the local kids became a part of my family. When I was living in the Dominican Republic, the local kids became a part of my family.
I've seen so many scripts, and I want to do everything. Like with kiteboarding, you have to be fearl Show more I've seen so many scripts, and I want to do everything. Like with kiteboarding, you have to be fearless. I'm not scared. Hide
Acting is such a crazy industry, but kiteboarding keeps me grounded. Acting is such a crazy industry, but kiteboarding keeps me grounded.
I started kiteboarding when I was 13. My dad was a kiteboarder, and I begged him to teach me until h Show more I started kiteboarding when I was 13. My dad was a kiteboarder, and I begged him to teach me until he finally agreed. He made me wait because it can be dangerous. Hide
I'm working on a movie called Labor Day (2013) with Kate Winslet while still balancing kiteboarding. Show more I'm working on a movie called Labor Day (2013) with Kate Winslet while still balancing kiteboarding. Being an actress and an athlete is a challenge, but I'm excited to see what happens. Hide
With kiting you have to land a trick, and in that instant you know whether you won or lost--I knew I Show more With kiting you have to land a trick, and in that instant you know whether you won or lost--I knew I could become the best in the world if I trained. But with acting, there are different variations; there's not a right or wrong way. It's so hard because it's so out of your hands. I have no idea what's going to happen! Hide
My goal is to continue to act and still be a professional kiteboarder. My goal is to continue to act and still be a professional kiteboarder.
Maika Monroe's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (27)
Maika Monroe Maika Monroe'S roles
Jody Linder
Jody Linder

Ringer
Ringer

Mandy
Mandy

Jay Height
Jay Height

Mia
Mia

Patricia Whitmore
Patricia Whitmore

Show More
CouchTuner