#
buy premium
Mark Duplass

Mark Duplass

Birthday: 7 December 1976, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Birth Name: Mark David Duplass
Height: 180 cm

Mark Duplass was born on December 7, 1976 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA as Mark David Duplass. He is an actor and producer, known for The League (2009), The One I Love (2014) and Safety Not Guarantee ...Show More

Mark Duplass
[on performing in sex scenes] I think that most actors are full of shit when they say, 'Oh, it's jus Show more [on performing in sex scenes] I think that most actors are full of shit when they say, 'Oh, it's just like a fight scene. There's nothing sexual at all about it'. They say that because it would inappropriate so say anything else. But I do think the truth is that we are animals, and at certain times it does happen that people are - for better or for worse - attracted to someone when you're kissing them. It just happens because there are three parts to our brain and not all of them are extremely intellectual. I think it's something that people don't really like talking about because it seems unprofessional and inappropriate. Hide
I question every move. I'm constantly second-guessing myself. I question every move. I'm constantly second-guessing myself.
I'll do any kind of movie, as long as it's a good version of it. I'll do any kind of movie, as long as it's a good version of it.
I'm interested to see what happens to Spike Lee with limited resources, you know? I love Spike Lee's Show more I'm interested to see what happens to Spike Lee with limited resources, you know? I love Spike Lee's movies. But you know what? I kinda liked his movies when he used to scramble and fight more for them. Hide
When you're improvising, it's fun to find something that you can lean on that is similar to your lif Show more When you're improvising, it's fun to find something that you can lean on that is similar to your life experience. In my opinion, that's very helpful. Hide
Obviously we know Bill Hader is funny and charming, but my question is, can he do raw humanity and n Show more Obviously we know Bill Hader is funny and charming, but my question is, can he do raw humanity and naturalism? I think so. Hide
You know, I watched the original 'Same Time, Next Year' on DVD about ten times this year, and I crie Show more You know, I watched the original 'Same Time, Next Year' on DVD about ten times this year, and I cried all ten times. Hide
I'm good at reading people, at throwing surprises at people in scenes. Because I'm also a director a Show more I'm good at reading people, at throwing surprises at people in scenes. Because I'm also a director and a writer and producer, I kind of know how to get great performances out of people that I'm in scenes with. I love the actor John Cazale and remember seeing a doc on him and how it said 'Actors love working with him because he will make them better'. That's something I kind of aspire to. Hide
They're each on separate coasts but I think that the deep Maine woods shares some similarities to th Show more They're each on separate coasts but I think that the deep Maine woods shares some similarities to the Pacific Northwest. Hide
If you're locked to the words on the script, as good as those scripted words are, if you didn't have Show more If you're locked to the words on the script, as good as those scripted words are, if you didn't have the time to rehearse them correctly or if the perceived dynamic between the actors is different from what the writer imagined, and you're not allowed to stray from that, you're going to have a stilted scene. Hide
'Somewhere in Time' is in the top-five cheesiest movies ever made. It's super melodrama. 'Somewhere in Time' is in the top-five cheesiest movies ever made. It's super melodrama.
Mark Duplass Mark Duplass'S roles
Brendan
Brendan

Ted
Ted

Jack
Jack

Brett Pierson
Brett Pierson

Frank
Frank

Jim
Jim

Show More
CouchTuner