#
buy premium
Martin Lawrence

Martin Lawrence

Birthday: 16 April 1965, Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany
Birth Name: Martin Fitzgerald Lawrence
Height: 171 cm

Martin Lawrence was born on April 16, 1965 in Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany as Martin Fitzgerald Lawrence. He is an actor and writer, known for Bad Boys II (2003), Bad Boys (1995) and Big Momma� ...Show more

Martin Lawrence
We grew to know the meaning of love. That is what allowed me and my family to stay close together. We grew to know the meaning of love. That is what allowed me and my family to stay close together.
I don't want to sound facetious, but humor is the key to the soul. You know what I mean? I don't want to sound facetious, but humor is the key to the soul. You know what I mean?
I wanted to trust in my partners and the directors and producers and do the best I can to deliver wh Show more I wanted to trust in my partners and the directors and producers and do the best I can to deliver what I could deliver. Hide
If you want someone who's big-boned and you like that, ain't nothing wrong with having a little extr Show more If you want someone who's big-boned and you like that, ain't nothing wrong with having a little extra meat on there. If you like them thin-boned, then that's okay, too. Hide
I'm most proud of the blessings that God has bestowed upon me, in my life. He's given me the vision Show more I'm most proud of the blessings that God has bestowed upon me, in my life. He's given me the vision to truly see that you can fall down, but you can still get back up. Hopefully I'll learn from my mistakes and have the opportunity to strengthen and improve the next thing I do. Hide
I was a B.I.G. fan. I like all of his stuff. I don't really have a favorite song. They all are good, Show more I was a B.I.G. fan. I like all of his stuff. I don't really have a favorite song. They all are good, and each brings different memories to me. And you can still listen to it to this day and it means something. Hide
When I'm playing Big Momma, it's so much work that all I want to do, when I'm finished, is go back h Show more When I'm playing Big Momma, it's so much work that all I want to do, when I'm finished, is go back home and just relax and study my lines and get ready for the next day. Hide
If somebody pisses me off and I understand it ain't personal then I'll go to another place and I'll Show more If somebody pisses me off and I understand it ain't personal then I'll go to another place and I'll meditate. Hide
You can be cool and at the same time respect your woman, who will hopefully become your wife, who wi Show more You can be cool and at the same time respect your woman, who will hopefully become your wife, who will hopefully become the mother of your kids. America needs to get back to family values. Hide
No one is immune to the trials and tribulations of life. No one is immune to the trials and tribulations of life.
I don't like forcing comedy and people just trying to do things just to find a funny beat all the ti Show more I don't like forcing comedy and people just trying to do things just to find a funny beat all the time. Hide
As long as there's Big Momma, we're going to bring you comedy. As long as there's Big Momma, we're going to bring you comedy.
You make due with the time you have here. Hopefully when you pass on, somebody can look back and say Show more You make due with the time you have here. Hopefully when you pass on, somebody can look back and say, 'Wow, they made a difference in some kind of way.' Hide
I try to always step up to the plate, be professional, be good at what I'm doing and deliver on the Show more I try to always step up to the plate, be professional, be good at what I'm doing and deliver on the character. In Hollywood, what more can you ask for. You want a consummate professional. Hide
To each his own. You like what you like. If you want someone who's big-boned and you like that, ain' Show more To each his own. You like what you like. If you want someone who's big-boned and you like that, ain't nothing wrong with having a little extra meat on there. If you like them thin-boned, then that's okay, too. Hide
You might see some of the movies that I'm in where there are shades of drama or whatever, but for th Show more You might see some of the movies that I'm in where there are shades of drama or whatever, but for the most part, I don't get offered serious roles. Hide
I don't really judge. To each his own. You like what you like. I don't really judge. To each his own. You like what you like.
Everybody has a Big Momma: the mother or the grandmother who tells it like it is, keeps it real with Show more Everybody has a Big Momma: the mother or the grandmother who tells it like it is, keeps it real with them, isn't afraid to tell you the truth about yourself. Hide
I just try to get along with people and show the love that I would like to be shown to me. I just try to get along with people and show the love that I would like to be shown to me.
Martin Lawrence's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (43) as Director (1) as Creator (3)
Martin Lawrence Martin Lawrence'S roles
Martin Payne, Sheneneh Jenkins, Jerome, Edna 'Mama' Payne, Roscoe, King Beef, Bob, Elroy, Various, Voice of Announcer
Martin Payne, Sheneneh Jenkins, Jerome, Edna 'Mama' Payne, Roscoe, King Beef, Bob, Elroy, Various, Voice of Announcer

Terrance Paul Davidson
Terrance Paul Davidson

Miles Logan
Miles Logan

James
James

Claude Banks
Claude Banks

Marcus Burnett
Marcus Burnett

Show More
CouchTuner