#
buy premium
Meat Loaf

Meat Loaf

Birthday: 27 September 1947, Dallas, Texas, USA
Birth Name: Marvin Lee Aday
Height: 183 cm

Meat Loaf was born in Texas, and moved to Los Angeles in 1967 to play in local bands and appear in musicals such as "Hair" and "As You Like It". He made his film debut with a memor ...Show more

Meat Loaf
It's like people call me a rock star or this or that. And I go, 'Don't call me that. I don't think o Show more It's like people call me a rock star or this or that. And I go, 'Don't call me that. I don't think of myself in those terms. If you have to call me anything, call me a chameleon. Hide
A lot of actors, they know the camera's there, and if somebody moves around or makes noise or whatev Show more A lot of actors, they know the camera's there, and if somebody moves around or makes noise or whatever then they get all distracted, but I pretty much lock in. You can't distract me too much. Hide
You know, people think I named myself Meat Loaf, even though I didn't. And they think anyone who wou Show more You know, people think I named myself Meat Loaf, even though I didn't. And they think anyone who would name himself Meat Loaf couldn't have an IQ higher than four. Hide
My life's far too complicated to be summed up in one song. It would take 20 just to represent one si Show more My life's far too complicated to be summed up in one song. It would take 20 just to represent one single day. Hide
As most people know, I am a vampire, so I have no reflection. Every day, I paste a picture of someon Show more As most people know, I am a vampire, so I have no reflection. Every day, I paste a picture of someone else on the mirror. Hide
I'm an actor. I started as an actor. I started on Broadway doing 'Hair' and Shakespeare in the Park. I'm an actor. I started as an actor. I started on Broadway doing 'Hair' and Shakespeare in the Park.
For the past 32 years, I've done nothing outside the entertainment business. I've had some real high Show more For the past 32 years, I've done nothing outside the entertainment business. I've had some real highs and some real lows, but I love the work so much that I never once thought of quitting. Hide
There was a band in Australia named Midnight Oil, and they were a very, very political, and they lit Show more There was a band in Australia named Midnight Oil, and they were a very, very political, and they literally hit you over the head with a hammer. U2 sometimes can hit you over the head with a rubber hammer. Hide
The day that I ever become hip... please shoot me and put me outta my misery! The day that I ever become hip... please shoot me and put me outta my misery!
'Hell in a Handbasket' is not dealing with the political nature of the country. It's dealing with th Show more 'Hell in a Handbasket' is not dealing with the political nature of the country. It's dealing with the humanity and the compassion of the world. Hide
[asked in 2003 interview whether he was born in 1947 or 1951] 1951. I have it on my passport and dri Show more [asked in 2003 interview whether he was born in 1947 or 1951] 1951. I have it on my passport and driving license. [I said 1947 in my autobiography] because I just wanted to maintain a constant lie. I was born in 1951 but see what a great thing it is, because everybody asks me? And I can keep it up--I can tell you I was born in 1952. Names and ages piss me off. So I just continually lie. Hide
In the early 1980s, I got into a war with my management - they just kept on suing me and I lost ever Show more In the early 1980s, I got into a war with my management - they just kept on suing me and I lost everything. So I had to go out on tour to make sure the electricity stayed on. Hide
When your name is on the marquee, you either get the glory or you get the hits. When your name is on the marquee, you either get the glory or you get the hits.
I'm asthmatic. I was a lot bigger back then, and I still get winded on stage today. But I've learned Show more I'm asthmatic. I was a lot bigger back then, and I still get winded on stage today. But I've learned how to pace it now. I have musical breaks in there. Hide
When I do film, I really take on roles and I take on characters. When I do film, I really take on roles and I take on characters.
There's no explanation for success. Success just comes out of life. There's no explanation for success. Success just comes out of life.
My gigs are built on improvisation: I go out there and I'm like the Energizer bunny. My gigs are built on improvisation: I go out there and I'm like the Energizer bunny.
Just ask anybody who is getting old - everything starts hurting. For me, it's my shoulders, thumbs, Show more Just ask anybody who is getting old - everything starts hurting. For me, it's my shoulders, thumbs, knees and feet. Hide
Rock and roll is about getting free beer and getting laid. Rock and roll is about getting free beer and getting laid.
I never fit in. I am a true alternative. And I love being the outcast. That's my role in life, to be Show more I never fit in. I am a true alternative. And I love being the outcast. That's my role in life, to be an outcast. Hide
Rock n' Roll came from the slaves singing gospel in the fields. Their lives were hell and they used Show more Rock n' Roll came from the slaves singing gospel in the fields. Their lives were hell and they used music to lift out of it, to take them away. That's what rock n' roll should do - take you to a better place. Hide
Meat Loaf's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (45)
Meat Loaf Meat Loaf'S roles
Detective Jack Morris
Detective Jack Morris

The Lizard
The Lizard

Eddie
Eddie

Eddie
Eddie

Tiny
Tiny

Jake Feldman
Jake Feldman

Show More
CouchTuner